+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Ultimate Member J1mmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK, England
    Posts
    2,893
    Blog Entries
    1

    Wheres my 'Explorer.exe' gone??

    hello all,


    Recently i installed a wireless PCI card into my computer (replacing the normal wired networking card), everything worked fine, everything was installed probperly - although i didnt get a chance to test the internet out to see if it actually worked or not until after i retstarted my computer...

    ..so thats what i did. I restarted my PC everything loaded up properly. It wasnt until only after i entered in my password that i noticed there was no desktop icons, no toolbar, no nothing - all there is, is the desktop wallpaper...

    I pressed CTRL+ALT+DEL to check out the task manager, and noticed there was not EXPLORER.EXE there. I took out my wireless card and nothing changed - just the wallapaper.

    im pretty sure that the absence of explorer.exe has something to do with this, and i dont know how to get it back. Any ideas??

  2. #2
    icer-zerocool Dj-Icer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Arakwaku, Tokyo!
    Posts
    3,203
    That is serious.

    What OS are you running? Try reinstalling the OS again. Your data will not lost.
    If only the dead can speak, then we will know what's happening to us all next...

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member J1mmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK, England
    Posts
    2,893
    Blog Entries
    1
    Im running Windows Media Center Edition 2005.

    If you are unfamilar with it, think of it as windows xp pro - thats all it is really with a few extra plugins..

    THe only way i know how to re-install my OS is by formatting it and then installing the OS again - which will wipe it clean. How can i do it without that risk?

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member SeanC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Milton
    Posts
    4,827
    Have you tried opening task manager and going to FILE menu then NEW TASK.

    Type in EXPLORER.EXE

    This obviously isn't a permanent fix but it will at least let you get in and do some checking aroundof your config.

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member J1mmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK, England
    Posts
    2,893
    Blog Entries
    1
    ill give that a go, but im not sure if it even exists. It could even be courrpt or something...

  6. #6
    F@H shizzle. xelnanga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3,876
    Blog Entries
    2
    reinstalling os might be helpful...not that the fact that it will take a long time

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member J1mmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK, England
    Posts
    2,893
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by SeanC
    Have you tried opening task manager and going to FILE menu then NEW TASK.

    Type in EXPLORER.EXE

    This obviously isn't a permanent fix but it will at least let you get in and do some checking aroundof your config.

    Well, i tried that out. The toolbar at the bottom flashes for half a second and thats it. Nothing happens. Like something else is preventing it from opening when it wants too

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member jrsweger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    1,644
    This shows as being for Windows 2000 but you might give it a look. http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=256194
    If you don't volunteer don't bitch!

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member J1mmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK, England
    Posts
    2,893
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rigtio, ill give it a go

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member J1mmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK, England
    Posts
    2,893
    Blog Entries
    1
    Actually, that didnt work. Now im stuck. The only possible solution i can think of right now is formatting my PC, i dont want to do that PLEASE!!!

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    3

    Thumbs up

    Have you tried Last known good Configuration??
    Probably dont work now. Because you already looged in.

    ok, Can you at least Go in Safe Mode?
    If yes, REstore the System to some day before that the computer was working.
    Press F8 several after BIOS POST.
    Go safe mode with Command prompt
    Log in and then DOS will be full screen.
    Type WIN and get in the Windows Safe mode
    go to Start, All programs, Acessories, System Tools and System Restore.

    If you Can't Do that.

    Put the Windows CD in.

    Go to recovery console.
    log in Administrator then your pass.
    Select the partition your Windows is. Probably C:
    Type:
    Fixboot

    If that Doesnt work.
    Man You're screwed.
    Don't Do another Clean Install. Just repair your Windows Instalation. You might have to install some programs later. But 100% secure . No DATA loss.

    I'll be glad if that Helps.
    See ya.

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member J1mmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK, England
    Posts
    2,893
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks for that, but ermmm how exactly do i get to the recovery console...the problem is that i have 2 windows operating on one PC so i dont think its the same thing as if there was only one...I cant even get into safe mode becasue of it.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    3
    Ok.
    How to get into Recovery console.
    Put the CD in Windows XP, Let it Boot.
    There'll be an Option when All files needed to run Setup saying: Repair Windows or something like that.
    REcovery console will boot.
    Its just like DOS, but different commands.
    If I understand correcly you have 2 windows on 1 HD ?
    If you Can get into DOS.
    put the CD in your drive.
    type the command D:\i386\winnt32 /cmdcons
    Supposed your CD drive letter is D.
    It will install Recovery console.
    So now your have The option to boot to Recovery console when pressing F8 before Windows Loads.
    Last edited by SpyWeb; January 17th, 2006 at 01:45 PM.

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member J1mmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK, England
    Posts
    2,893
    Blog Entries
    1
    I think im in a bit of a situation, let me reply to each of those points you have made:

    After putting in the XP disc, - it wont boot automatically, it just continues to load the windows.
    and I have 2 harddrive currently in the Computer, one on each one.

    Also, about the MS-DOS method. I tried that, and nope, still not results it comes back with the message:

    F:>i386\winnit32\cmdcons
    "the system cannot find the path specified"

    *By the way, is it supposed to be a backward slash '\' or a forward for the - D:\i386\winnt32 '/'cmdcons. I tried both, D:\i386\winnt32 /cmdcons and D:\i386\winnt32\cmdcons and they dont work.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    3
    Ok, Why it doesn't boot??

    Because it's not configured to do it.

    When you turn you the computer.
    Get in the CMOS
    By pressing, F2 or F8 or F12
    Then go To Boot Order and Set it to First.

  16. #16
    Super F@D Folder
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,093
    boot into xp, hit ctrl + alt + del --> application --> new task --> type "cmd" without the "" and hit enter see how that works for ya. Really sounds like explorer.exe took a hit!! I'd also suggest backing up your computer, testing your memory, and if possible, testing your harddrive. I use spinrite and don't know of any other good software, but it can be quite expensive lol.

  17. #17
    Ultimate Member J1mmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK, England
    Posts
    2,893
    Blog Entries
    1
    Well, if sorted out the problem now, simply by formatting. I only formated my PC becasue i managed to back everything up onot DVD's, if i wouldnt have been able to do that, i would still be trying to tackle the problem now.

    I used the method of CTRL+ALT+DEL to open up the new task, and open up nero...thank god that worked fine, backed everything up i could, transfered a few files to the other harddrive and i was on my way of reinstalling MCE all over...

    BUT..I tried also before formatting to disconnect one of the harddrives with other OS on it so it shouldnt interfere, it didnt really help much -but it made life easir as the computer now only concentrates on the one main OS im trying to fix. Over the many experiments i tried to make the PC work and restore my explorer.exe, i gathered that i think theres more files which may have been corrupted in the process, the reason why my explorer.exe isnt working is becasue some other software or something is stopping it - it wants to open, but all it does it flashes for 2 seconds and disappears again.

    Thanks anyway for the help...im sure if i carried on, i would have found the solution in the end..

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is 10 and 5 added together?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. explorer.exe at 99%
    By dontknowdontcare in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 16th, 2005, 10:28 AM
  2. explorer.exe
    By Softwarewolf in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 21st, 2005, 10:04 PM
  3. HELP PLZ! explorer caused ipf in explorer.exe..help
    By Southern Belle in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 5th, 2005, 05:09 AM
  4. selecting file in explorer/my computer crashes explorer.exe
    By rh71 in forum Multimedia and Audio
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 2nd, 2004, 11:42 PM
  5. Explorer.exe - What does it do for me...?!
    By Kezza in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 3rd, 2002, 12:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc