+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641

    clearing bitmap cache from Remote Desktop

    Evertime i try to connect to another one of my computers vis Remote Desktop Connection, i end up with a message that tells me that my bitmap cache is full i need to empty it and disconnect and uncheck "cache bitmaps".. But ive never had to do that before, so what the heck. It also takes FOREVER to load a remote computer, over a minute if i were to time it.

    Anyone know how i clear my bitmap cache or correct this problem?
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  2. #2
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641
    i did that, but for whatever reason i still get errors like that.. Its like a 50/50 chance either it will take my computer a minute to log in and then give me that message, or it will "freeze" for like 30-40 seconds and restart the whole computer... Not sure exactly what the problem was, but whenever i am able to log in i always get that message, i assumed it was something to do with bitmap caching, but it might be something else..

    Anyone else have a similar problem to this? Ive never seen it in the past few years working with RDC... I also tried to reinstall it, thinking maybe that would fix something, but wasnt able to figure out how since its a windows thing..
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  3. #3
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve R Jones View Post
    Might try running Disk Cleanup. It has an open to clear out:

    C:\Documents and Settings\Your User Name\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Cache

    i can get up to Microsoft\ then there is no folder called Terminal Server Client, and im running XP Pro, soo i dunno, none of the other folders look like they are the right ones either... I did empty the "temp remote desktop files" from the cleanup utility...
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What planet do we live on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: November 30th, 2011, 01:33 PM
  2. clearing desktop, but shortcuts coming back
    By mbandela000 in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: August 4th, 2005, 01:16 AM
  3. Remote Desktop
    By hoofen in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 12th, 2004, 12:19 PM
  4. Remote Desktop Help
    By Bizkitkid2001 in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: July 20th, 2004, 01:13 PM
  5. Remote desktop...?
    By Phantom Noodler in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 19th, 2004, 01:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc