+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 54

Thread: RC2 released

  1. #1
    Ultimate Member cmptrgydv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    MINN
    Posts
    1,778

    RC2 released

    and here it is,





    http://download.windowsvista.com/pre...n/download.htm
    KN1-Extreme
    amd althlon64 X2 4800+
    2gig DDR400 memory
    2 80gig sata drives
    radeon X850XT

  2. #2
    Fur ballin Sixpac_XP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    4,371
    downloading it right now. Hope the old activation code from RC1 works.

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member EXreaction's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    15,223
    Blog Entries
    1
    Hey, I have a quick question...

    What is the best way to do upgrades?

    Each other time I have just reinstalled, but now I have more important stuff on...

    Can I get all the upgrades to go to RC2 via MS Updates, or do I have to run the disk and select the upgrade section and do it over Post RC1?

    EDIT: And the downloading is slow as hell...only 100KB/sec.
    "The problem with quotations on the internet is that the sources are hard to verify" - Abraham Lincoln

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member HeadBand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3,988
    probobally on your end....I'm getting 1 MB/s
    Hey who turned sigs on?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    296
    1MB/S!?!??!?!
    im getting 380 kbps and im bazin'
    Compaq Cq-50 139WM
    2.0 Celey - 2 Gigs Ram
    Windows 7 Ultimate

  6. #6
    Fur ballin Sixpac_XP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    4,371
    I'm only getting 200.. and yes I would install fresh. For any beta (RC) I would always install fresh.

    That's why I dual boot.. I never use a beta OS as my main OS.

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member EXreaction's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    15,223
    Blog Entries
    1
    Haha, tried again now and I am getting decent speeds(dling the Office Beta as well, so about 550-600 between the two)...


    I am dual booting as well, but if there is an easy way to update without loosing any of the apps I installed I would much rather do that...otherwise I probably just won't install it unless a major security
    vulnerability is found in Post RC1...
    "The problem with quotations on the internet is that the sources are hard to verify" - Abraham Lincoln

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member cmptrgydv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    MINN
    Posts
    1,778
    I did the install from RC1 and did a clean install, it will save all your stuff in a folder
    called windows old, it will ask you to save the old RC1, so yes you can do a clean install, starting it from RC1 and saving everything,

    this is running faster, and the ATI radeon drivers are now on the disk,
    so anybody with an ATI card, no more manual install of drivers,

    it did still download the realtek sound drivers, so there not on the disk yet,
    KN1-Extreme
    amd althlon64 X2 4800+
    2gig DDR400 memory
    2 80gig sata drives
    radeon X850XT

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member EXreaction's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    15,223
    Blog Entries
    1
    So you mean you keep all the apps you installed and everything?
    "The problem with quotations on the internet is that the sources are hard to verify" - Abraham Lincoln

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member cmptrgydv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    MINN
    Posts
    1,778
    you will have to reinstall the programs, it will install fresh copy of RC2
    but if you have the program install it will be in the windows old folder,

    you'll need to reinstall them,
    KN1-Extreme
    amd althlon64 X2 4800+
    2gig DDR400 memory
    2 80gig sata drives
    radeon X850XT

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1
    I installed RC2 over RC1 last night with no problems. I didn't have to reload anything. Office 2003 still seems to be working well. Other than that, most of the programs I have tried seem to still be incompatible.

  12. #12
    Super Stealthy Moderator RicheemxX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Outside the box
    Posts
    8,574
    Blog Entries
    4
    for some reason M$ doesn't like me! or maybe its my dsl! I had issues d/l'ing rc1 and now rc2 got 1.? gigs and it died then last night got 1.65g and it stopped and said complete....ahh well

    rc1 was ok {nice bells and whistles} but I don't see me buying it!
    Be a Liberal, blame everyone else!!

  13. #13
    (AKA) Nakamura sweeper2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    5,739
    i downloaded it and put it on a disc... then installed it... but trying to use it as your main operating system... it sucks... it's pretty nice and has alot more to it.... but the "beta" doesn't like alot of programs... if it's not "digitally signed" , the (64bit) won't except it.. so alot of my programs wouldn't install... so back to XP Pro i went ... what a waste of a day.. if it only would take the programs, it would have been great...


  14. #14
    Super Stealthy Moderator RicheemxX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Outside the box
    Posts
    8,574
    Blog Entries
    4
    well like I said in the other thread it is a BETA you can't expect 100% compatibility and its not meant to be your main operating system its meant to be played around with and tested.

    the only reason I don't see me buying it is because IMO as it stands now there nothing that totally WOWs me not to the point of needing to spend the extra cash
    Be a Liberal, blame everyone else!!

  15. #15
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641
    Do you think or does anyone know if this release will support Creative sounds cards? Thats my biggest problem with trying to run Vista, since i have an Audigy 2 card
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  16. #16
    (AKA) Nakamura sweeper2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    5,739
    didn't support my SoundBlaster Live 24bit... ..

    For being the "last release" until the final release in 2007 ... it should have had more support for programs... and hardware...

    I really liked the "operating system" and what it came with... but the problems with ALOT of my programs not being supported and my hardware also... gave me a headache...


  17. #17
    (AKA) Nakamura sweeper2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    5,739
    I used the "64bit" edition ... but it didn't give me an option to be able to overclock my nVidea 5900XT ... i had to use the "basic" software supplied by nVidea. Programs such as "coolbits" , "Experttool" , "Riva Tuner" ... didn't work.. since there drivers were not "digitaly signed" ...

    Creative didn't have any drivers that worked with my Sound Blaster either...


  18. #18
    Father V2.0 washe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Mexicali, Mexico
    Posts
    5,144
    Anything new worth the upgrade... RC1 feels pretty much stable to my system..

    Any change log available to look if its worth the upgrade.
    someone is more skilled than you!

    http://s7.bitefight.org/c.php?uid=23753

  19. #19
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641
    Well i liked RC1 excep for the simple fact they wont/dont support Creative sound cards, if they dont plan on supporting them before the final release then i would just tell them to give up haha ... Sound Blaster has the best sound cards IMO and they arent even supported by Vista yet
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  20. #20
    Ultimate Member cmptrgydv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    MINN
    Posts
    1,778
    Youíre saying that back words, itís not vista that donít support Creative sound cards,
    Creative sound cards donít support vista, yet
    Itís not Microsoftís job to make drivers for sound cards,
    But a lot of companies are going to wait for the final release of vista,
    Before they put out drivers, they just will not spend the time or money
    Developing drivers for a beta release OS, but you know they will have them,
    On the final release, Creative labs is not going to let vista sell with out there sound cards working, thatís just bad business
    KN1-Extreme
    amd althlon64 X2 4800+
    2gig DDR400 memory
    2 80gig sata drives
    radeon X850XT

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is 10 and 5 added together?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Firefox 1.0 RC2
    By betelgeuseô in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 4th, 2004, 07:01 PM
  2. Mandrake 9.2 RC2
    By DanGrease in forum Linux and Unix
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 26th, 2003, 04:26 PM
  3. Teamspeak2 RC2 Available
    By d1sc g0lf3r in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 7th, 2003, 04:55 PM
  4. KDE 3.1 rc2 released
    By nukes in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 7th, 2002, 08:32 AM
  5. Mozilla 1.0 rc2/Linux
    By Germ in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: June 3rd, 2002, 09:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc