+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    339

    iexplore.exe sucking RAM

    why is it the more RAM you have in your system the more iexplore.exe sucks up .. as well with other programs. When I compare 2 machines with different RAM spec's , iexplore.exe will suck up alot with the system with more RAM why is that? its only 1 window open

  2. #2
    Senior Member Ryan220587's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    714
    Blog Entries
    1
    just use firefox

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    339
    firefox does the same thing

  4. #4
    Senior Member Ryan220587's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    714
    Blog Entries
    1
    oh ok then, let me see how i can help

    what operating system are u running, and what version of IE? is RAM the only thing that differs between the 2 PCs?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    339
    both XP ..... i noticed this with all PC's ... some PCs with lower RAM will comsume less with IE .. PC's with more RAM...IE will take up more RAM

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member RetroEvolute's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,014
    How much is 'more RAM' (How much ram do you have in the PC). Anything over 3gb can really confuse XP... ha
    Intel Core i7-860 OCed to 4.0GHz | ASUS P7P55D-E | G.Skill 8192MB (4x2048MB) RAM | MSI GTX 280 | 2x Seagate 160GB 7200.11 RAID 0

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member GiPilot12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    You See Berkeley?
    Posts
    2,677
    I am not sure about this, but I believe that the Iexplorer/firefox is given a cirtain percentage of memory. The application will fill that alloted amount of space for extra tabs, pictures, and plugins.

    ie. More ram=more space the browser will be allowed to use. And the browser will use it.
    "I thought what I'd do was, I'd pretend to be one of those deaf-mutes" Or Should I?
    Chapter 25, The Catcher in the Rye

  8. #8
    Senior Member Ryan220587's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    714
    Blog Entries
    1
    wow, i didn't realise this...very interesting indeed!

  9. #9
    Member theedisoneffect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    B.F.E., FL
    Posts
    338
    So that begs the question: is it possible to change what percentage is alotted to Firefox? (Or IE, for that matter, though I don't have IE.)

    I mean, right now I'm using an old laptop with 128mb ram in it, and Firefox is doing just fine whilst using about 60mb ram. And that's after I've left it running all day and the memory leaks have had a chance to wreak havoc.

    So to me, it naturally follows that, if it can work fine with 60mb ram on this machine, there's no reason why it should regularly use 150mb on my desktop machine. Is it possible to confine the memory usage?

  10. #10
    Super F@D Folder
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,093
    I have 512 memory and firefox is still only using about 60 mb. What extensions do you have installed? Are they different versions?

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member osprey4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    11,365
    I've got IE 7 running with 10 tabs, half of which are doing some sort of video, and it's using about 132 MB. Doesn't seem too bad.

  12. #12
    Super Stealthy Moderator RicheemxX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Outside the box
    Posts
    8,574
    Blog Entries
    4
    Heck ie7 with 2 tabs barely hits 30mb firefox with 4 tabs and 3 addon's running adblock, colorful tabs and a toolbar for myspace just barely hits 60mb if you think ie is sucking too much ram the you need to run some adware/spyware scans
    Be a Liberal, blame everyone else!!

  13. #13
    Super F@D Folder
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,093
    that's along the lines of what i was thinking

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,083
    my firefox just browsing timo is currently on 77mb on a 1.5gb system

  15. #15
    Ultimate Member quickoldcar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    NE Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,005
    Blog Entries
    1
    My Firefox is at 29MB usage and peak was at 32MB.

    This comp been running for approximately a month since last reboot.

    On a 1.5gb system

  16. #16
    Ultimate Member SeanC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Milton
    Posts
    4,828
    My Firefox starts at 30MB and goes up with usage. Unless I'm picture hunting, Firefox usually doesn't go over 80MB of my 512MB.

    I don't use IE except for Windows updates so I have no idea what it's RAM usage is.

  17. #17
    Senior Member Ryan220587's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    714
    Blog Entries
    1
    mine also floats around 30mb on a 1 gig system, with a few browsing tabs open.

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    152
    does nobody here use maxthon? I have 10 tabs open and only 15mb of ram on 512 system.

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    What's wrong here??

    Quote Originally Posted by RicheemxX View Post
    Heck ie7 with 2 tabs barely hits 30mb firefox with 4 tabs and 3 addon's running adblock, colorful tabs and a toolbar for myspace just barely hits 60mb if you think ie is sucking too much ram the you need to run some adware/spyware scans
    IE with one tab open uses 680MB of RAM and abour 65% of CPU..
    What the heck?! It takes 2 minutes to load E-bay page :-(

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What planet do we live on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. IE keeps getting iexplore.exe error and closing
    By rhiannon353 in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 27th, 2006, 11:03 AM
  2. What would you say to a blood-sucking politician? Literally...
    By The Real Bingo in forum IMO Community
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 16th, 2006, 11:16 PM
  3. iexplore.exe
    By billboater in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 15th, 2004, 09:46 AM
  4. IEXPLORE.EXE problem in task manager
    By hulkMAD in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2003, 02:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc