+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 44
  1. #1
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641

    mapping a drive to non-domain computer

    Is there a way in Windows XP Pro to map a drive in My Computer to a place on the network which is under a domain (lets call it CUSTOM) Anyway I have a computer that we intentionally didnt join to the domain, so hes still in a workgroup probably MSHOME, but when I went to his computer to map a couple drives it couldnt find them, then it dawned on me, maybe its because he doesnt authenticate to the domain, so my \\server\sharename just isnt working...

    Is there a way around this, or is that not the problem?
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  2. #2
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,912
    Blog Entries
    60
    I assume the folder is already shared out?

    Do you get a cannot find resource error or a login prompt?

    You shouldn't need to be on the domain to connect to the share, it should prompt you for a username/password prompt (which you will use a domain account or server account to access the share)

  3. #3
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641
    no prompt for a username/password just a cannot find kind of thing.. and yes its shared out on the server and other computer's map to it fine, except for a few exceptions with not knowing how to open the mapped drive (rememeber that issue GZ3?)
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  4. #4
    Super F@D Folder
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,093
    are you trying to hit it by ip or by sharename? try ip based? it might not be getting the share name!

  5. #5
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641
    I was doing it by sharename, but I'll try IP address
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  6. #6
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,912
    Blog Entries
    60
    Yah windows domain networks and computer rely on DNS heavily so try the ip address. (it should work with no problems)

  7. #7
    Fur ballin Sixpac_XP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    4,371
    if it works using the IP Address then map a Name to the IP in your hosts table on your PC.
    --- Standby to receive our transmission ---

  8. #8
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641
    well i tried 192.168.0.50\sharename which is the IP address and sharename and it didnt work.. Then i checked the IP address of the computer i was working on and it is on a different range... would that make a difference? (192.168.2.12) The computer in question is on its own network so to say and they have their own stuff in that area because we dont want them authenticating to the domain, this is now a new employee that needs network printer access as well as network drive access so its now a challenge.

    Any suggestions?
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  9. #9
    Fur ballin Sixpac_XP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    4,371
    Can you ping from one computer to the other one?

    What are the subnet masks of both machines?

    If the computers are not in the same physical subnet they will not be able to talk to each other.
    --- Standby to receive our transmission ---

  10. #10
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,912
    Blog Entries
    60
    You will need routing enabled (layer 3 device) or a static route for the machine on the other network to be able to communicate between different subnets

  11. #11
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641
    yea ping doesnt work... so they are different subnets.. let me go see what they are
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  12. #12
    Fur ballin Sixpac_XP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    4,371
    statics routes won't work if you don't have a routing interface between the two networks. That would require at the least a second IP address in the other subnet on each computer to work.
    --- Standby to receive our transmission ---

  13. #13
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641
    Well here is the info i just ran around to gather:

    Server computer: 255.255.255.0
    IP: 192.168.0.50
    Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1


    Client PC : 255.255.255.0
    IP : 192.168.2.100
    Default Gate : 192.168.2.1

    is it because of the gateways?
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  14. #14
    Fur ballin Sixpac_XP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    4,371
    no its because they are in their own broadcast domains (subnet mask is /24).

    they won't be able to talk to each other unless you do some sort of routing. If there is Vlan's on the network you could ask the Network admin if they do inter-vlan routing.

    OR you can multi-home the computers. Basicially putting one of them in the two networks.
    Last edited by Sixpac_XP; July 9th, 2007 at 04:54 PM.
    --- Standby to receive our transmission ---

  15. #15
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641
    haha i am the Network Admin/Techie, etc.. haha so thats helpful, but I have to be the one i guess to go into the router and do that.. ? The network is rather simple, especially for the 192.168.0.1 domain area, but we keep telemarketers computers outside of that for the most part..

    So saying im the network admin, what steps should i take next to see if i can get them to talk to each other
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  16. #16
    Fur ballin Sixpac_XP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    4,371
    Are they on the same switch? is it a flat lan with no Vlans?
    --- Standby to receive our transmission ---

  17. #17
    Fur ballin Sixpac_XP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    4,371
    Take the client PC..

    Client PC : 255.255.255.0
    IP : 192.168.2.100
    Default Gate : 192.168.2.1

    Add a second IP address to the network card in the other subnet:

    IP: 192.168.0.x
    mask: /24 (255.255.255.0)

    it should then be able to ping the 192.168.0.50

    It would not need a route since its on the subnet and it should work.
    --- Standby to receive our transmission ---

  18. #18
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641
    same switches.. how would you go about adding a second IP address to the network card in another computer?
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  19. #19
    Fur ballin Sixpac_XP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    4,371
    then multihome the client pc.. and enjoy
    --- Standby to receive our transmission ---

  20. #20
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,912
    Blog Entries
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by Sixpac_XP View Post
    statics routes won't work if you don't have a routing interface between the two networks. That would require at the least a second IP address in the other subnet on each computer to work.
    Doh your right! I have been doing the windows thing too long :/

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is the color of the sky?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Mapping a drive to domain controller
    By msterzer in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: October 24th, 2006, 09:32 PM
  2. Mapping External Drive?
    By thodyconsulting in forum Storage Related
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 24th, 2005, 10:52 AM
  3. mapping a hard drive
    By beerGod in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 18th, 2004, 06:21 PM
  4. Help with mapping drive in XP
    By yarzy in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 30th, 2004, 10:56 AM
  5. Drive Mapping Problem
    By vfret in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 10th, 2002, 06:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc