+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 29 of 29
  1. #21
    Ultimate Member pbharris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    2,514
    okay - did you do a su ? if so you need to do an su - - it sounds like your path is missing /sbin and /usr/sbin
    Odds are very good there are several spelling mistakes in this post.

  2. #22
    Ordained Mommy NeoStarO1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    7,398
    Blog Entries
    1
    well someting is missing.
    well couldn't fdisk with dos disk, duh,
    so reinstalling linux righ tnow wiout network card and go from there.
    so not sure what the deal is.

  3. #23
    Ordained Mommy NeoStarO1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    7,398
    Blog Entries
    1
    ya usally do a su forgot to mention that when trying to run a command or whatever.

  4. #24
    Ordained Mommy NeoStarO1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    7,398
    Blog Entries
    1
    Well re-installed twice, and second time i put in my own numbers for net access. and put in the hostname of attbi.

    So now is says
    NeoStarO1@attbi

    That is fine, but..................
    now i have no net access.
    via the conrol panel i did opt to change the net setting.

    but not familiar wih that one.
    xconfigurator does not work.
    x86config does work but that is fo the monitor, mouse, keyboard,vid card

    What is the command line to change the net settings.

  5. #25
    Not Really a Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    27,895
    what exactly are you trying to change in the net settings?
    ifconfig will display the current net settings and should also allow you to change some of them.
    Helicopters don't fly; they vibrate so much and make so much noise that the earth rejects them.

  6. #26
    Ordained Mommy NeoStarO1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    7,398
    Blog Entries
    1

    All has to do with the damable nic card!

    Okay, i had done a couple more re-installs with the same results. so out of desperation i decided to swap cards with my intel box. same card, different box different mac address.

    Soooooooooooooo apparently when I had used this nick card to update my friends box it attached the name of the box i gave it, Which was MonsterBlazer, So when i used my card on his box with my net access, attbi attached the name MonsterBlazer to that mac address.

    Because I thought im gonna switch this, if it conitnues to say MonsterBlazer then I KNOW im possessed cuz my other box is named neo.

    Okay so swictheroo is finished.
    Now it sees it as neo.

    So so so so so i guess you can't change that afaik.

    Anyways its fine now im gonna leave it at neo cuz i don't mind that but I sure as hell do mind my friends name. ARggggggg!!

    Anyhooooo, onward. So i guess im all set to go now. AFTER too many reinstalls. so gonna boot up my other machine with the net and see what happens to that name, hopefully windows will delete it since that card has never touch that machine.

    Now if I only had support with linux with my new vid card. had to put in an old 8 mb card in.

    Thanks everyone for dealing with me.

  7. #27
    Ordained Mommy NeoStarO1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    7,398
    Blog Entries
    1
    Update #2 from win2k box.

    Well in this box is the nic card that was giving me trouble in linux. adn guess what. now my its identified as neo as well.

    did an ipconfig/release and renew and im all set to go with box boxes.

    Well alsmost, now i need just to tweak the linux box some to my specifications now that i got that blasted name outta there.

    :sigh:

    Okay so some of you are might be thinking so whats the big deal? well to me the big deal is i don't want his name anywhere on my box period. So anyhow. im glad that is resolved.

    Thanks for the help everyone!!!

  8. #28
    Ultimate Member pbharris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    2,514
    hello,
    /sbin/ifconfig --help will give you many options, including the ability to set MAC addresses.
    Odds are very good there are several spelling mistakes in this post.

  9. #29
    Ordained Mommy NeoStarO1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    7,398
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks pbharris
    Just read that and neato!!

    I must say this been quite a learning experience for me.

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What planet do we live on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc