+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 62
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Down in the Boondocks
    Posts
    303

    RTCW cheats, how to enable?

    OK, I've followed all the directions I could find on the net and I still can't get cheats enabled.

    Anybody know the secret ?

    Thanks
    Doomer has left the building

  2. #2
    Misanthropic
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    21,015
    Blog Entries
    10
    I did some research for you since I don't cheat (very often. )
    http://www.actiontrip.com/cheats/ret...fenstein.phtml

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Down in the Boondocks
    Posts
    303
    Thanks Mike but this don't work.

    Anybody else ?
    Doomer has left the building

  4. #4
    Misanthropic
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    21,015
    Blog Entries
    10
    +set sv_cheats 1' doesn't work? Might be a console problem, have you tried uninstalling and reinstallin?

  5. #5
    iNsAn3 mEMBER Daft_Ghosty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    South Cackolacky (ak
    Posts
    4,734
    it is +set sv_cheats 1 it should look like below

    "drive:\path\folder\WolfSP.exe" +set sv_cheats 1
    you right click ont eh shortcut to RTCW on your desktop.. then you place the comand listed above.. how it is shown..

    go to

    http://www.gamefaqs.com

    for more help.. and a list of cheats for the game
    In life one must Chill

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Down in the Boondocks
    Posts
    303
    Nope, I've followed every instruction to the letter on 2 different machines and it flat don't work. There are other variations of this out there and they don't work either. If anybody can actually get it to work I'd appreciate the details
    Doomer has left the building

  7. #7
    iNsAn3 mEMBER Daft_Ghosty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    South Cackolacky (ak
    Posts
    4,734
    well here to tell u.. I didnt' try it.. I did it.. I know for a fact that works..

    Here is how mine looks..

    Code:
    "D:\Program Files\Return to Castle Wolfenstein\WolfSP.exe" +set sv_cheats 1
    it has to look exatly like that.. it will be placed in the Target section of the properties.. I will provide an image below..

    It must look exactly like that.. it must be outside the quote marks.. with one space bwtween ithe +set code, and the quote mark.


    also a note.. when entering the cheats.. the forward slash / must be place in front of the code for it to work.. or the code will not work... this is the first game I have found this to be true in.. so maybe there in lies your porblem

    example:

    /God

    edit another note.. reading the instalation of the cheat.. for ppl using Windows XP you will need to place two spaces after the quote mark.. before placing your +set command
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails RTCW cheats, how to enable?-example.jpg  
    Last edited by Daft_Ghosty; January 20th, 2002 at 07:27 PM.
    In life one must Chill

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Down in the Boondocks
    Posts
    303
    Mine is set up EXACTLY as yours and it still don't work.

    Could it be a version problem ? Mine is wolf 1.0.0 win-x86 Nov 13 2001. What's yours ?

    Thanks
    Doomer has left the building

  9. #9
    iNsAn3 mEMBER Daft_Ghosty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    South Cackolacky (ak
    Posts
    4,734
    very strange indeed.. mine is of the same version.. let me ask this.. where is the codes failing at?

    are you getting the Console window when you hit the ~ key? If so.. what are you getting when u enter the cheats?
    In life one must Chill

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Down in the Boondocks
    Posts
    303
    Yep, I'm getting the console window.

    When I type /god it returns "Cheats not enabled on this server".

    This is frustrating. I've been trying to figure this out for a while now and I'm still stumped.

    Thanks
    Doomer has left the building

  11. #11
    iNsAn3 mEMBER Daft_Ghosty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    South Cackolacky (ak
    Posts
    4,734
    that is strange.. you are playing the single player version correct?

    try bringing down the console in the game and type the /sv_cheats 1 and hit enter.. see if that works.. that is how u use to have to do it in games like halflife
    In life one must Chill

  12. #12
    Member KenKun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Tokyo-Japan
    Posts
    3,952
    Hi Doomer ..
    It might be that you are trying to cheat on Hard or very Hard levels .. .
    In my case it didn`t work just with in the easy level ... i think they will not allow you to cheat in upper levels so they don`t spoil the game challenege ...
    Just a thought though ..
    Regards

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Down in the Boondocks
    Posts
    303
    I'm trying on the first level "Don't hurt me"

    I just tried /sv_cheats 1 and it returned "sv_cheats is read only". Is this a clue ?????
    Doomer has left the building

  14. #14
    iNsAn3 mEMBER Daft_Ghosty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    South Cackolacky (ak
    Posts
    4,734
    KenKun in with a save.. =)

    I played the game through on medium with the cheats.. so I know they work at that level.. I just tried it on the hardest level, and tried the cheats.. and recied the same error u did Doomer.. are you playing on the hardest level? if so lower your level.. adn try the cheats then.. hope u r not to far into the game
    In life one must Chill

  15. #15
    iNsAn3 mEMBER Daft_Ghosty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    South Cackolacky (ak
    Posts
    4,734
    sounds like a porblem with the install of the game.. strange indeed.. maybe try patching the game.. I think there is a patch out for it now..
    In life one must Chill

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Down in the Boondocks
    Posts
    303
    I'm trying at the EASIEST level.

    Strange, if it's a problem with the install, that it would occur on 2 different boxes.

    I'll check for update and report back.
    Doomer has left the building

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Down in the Boondocks
    Posts
    303
    OK, I DL'ed and installed the 1.1 patch (which appears to be only for the multi player version) and still no joy.
    Doomer has left the building

  18. #18
    Member KenKun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Tokyo-Japan
    Posts
    3,952
    There should be something wrong .. as the new patch was made mainly for the multiplayer section of the game ...
    I will check around and post if i find anything that helps ..
    Regards

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Down in the Boondocks
    Posts
    303
    Thanks Ken.

    Any help much appreciated.
    Doomer has left the building

  20. #20
    iNsAn3 mEMBER Daft_Ghosty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    South Cackolacky (ak
    Posts
    4,734
    Ok this is strange.. I tried the cheats on the Easy leve and got the same porblem u listed.. so I knwo they work on the middle level.. try the game on that.. and see what u turn up =)
    In life one must Chill

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is the color of the sky?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc