+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 42
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6

    Angry LOTR: Battle for Middle Earth Crashes

    When I play Battle for Middle Earth, for about 15 min or so, it gives out a repeating sound then freezes. A couple of times I got an error message: "exception_access_violation".

    I worked with Tech Support, they suggested that my grahics card didn't have AGP Status enabled in the DxDiag, and that I was sharing the same IRQ addresses with my Graphics and Sound card. I corrected them and game still crashes.

    I read your forum about Game Copying software being installed on your PC, and the game codes tends to disable games. I deleted and uninstalled them all, still crashes.

    I flashed my Motherboard, and updated all my peripherals drivers, still freakin crashed.




    My specs meet more than the minimum requirements:
    AMD Athlon 2700 2.2 Ghz
    WinXP
    Asus A7N8X deluxe Motherboard
    Radeon 9700 Pro 128 mb Graphics Card
    Soundblaster Platinum 5.1 Sound Card
    1 gig of DDR ram
    TDK RW DVD Burner
    Lite-ON CD Burner
    80 GIG Maxtor HD, and 200 Gig WD HD

  2. #2
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,953
    Blog Entries
    62
    how is your temps on the cpu?

    updated the nforce chipset drivers on that motherboard?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6
    Hmm haven't checked the temps in awhile. he highest it got during my on time on last crash was:
    62/143 CPU and 32/89 MB. I don't know if this ASUS probe program is very accurate.

    But yes, I have updated the chipsets. I think they are nVidia on my Mobo.

    Thanks for the quick response.
    Last edited by BeeBadger; December 24th, 2004 at 10:49 AM.

  4. #4
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,953
    Blog Entries
    62
    i have the same motherboard, you can go to asus website and download the program to monitor the temps on the cpu

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6
    Hmm haven't checked the temps in awhile. he highest it got during my on time on last crash was:
    62/143 CPU and 32/89 MB. I don't know if this ASUS probe program is very accurate.

    But yes, I have updated the chipsets. I think they are nVidia on my Mobo.

    Thanks for the quick response.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6
    Oh yes Ground Zero, I do have the AsusProb program, and have posted the temps on a previous my previous post.

    Any other suggestions?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6
    Well I got a no-cd exe. file, and it seems to work fine. I'll play a little more to msee what happens.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6
    Oh well, even with the no-cd crack, still crashed...... hopeless.

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member Xtreeme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    PA. USA
    Posts
    3,310
    I get that error after a few hours of playing. What happens is the game access a section of the pagefile that is set aside for system only access. When it does this the program is terminated as the OS will not allow it this access. As its being used by the system. If it were written to existing data would be flushed hence crashing the entire OS (like 98 used to do!). Im going to try setting a fixed page file size of 1gig and see if it fixes it. As I think a fixed page file will stop it from accessing system area. EA is awaire of the bug from all the complaining on the forums. I was advised to update my video drivers (which were already up to date) when I contacted EA support. I did reinstall video drivers, and it got better (goes longer without crashing -3-4 hours of gaming). It should be fixed in the first patch. I hope they also make the game use more commen ports. All the newbies getting online causing the nat error cause they cant access the right ports really P me O big time. XP has a firewall, its on by default, allow EA BFME game.dat access or dont use it! If yo have broadband and a router open ANY port from 8088 to 28088 UDP type NOT TCP type. Ughhh its that simple folks. LOL.

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member Xtreeme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    PA. USA
    Posts
    3,310
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeBadger
    Oh well, even with the no-cd crack, still crashed...... hopeless.

    Cant play online with no-cd crack anyhow as it changes the game.dat file thus causes a game mismatch. I.E. I tried it wont work.

    Id say the probe is failry accurate. It says my cpu temp at 2.4gig (mobile 2600+) whiple playing BFME is 42c. My idle is 33c. Your way overtemp-this maybe your biggest problem. Like I said I get that error aswell-BUT only after hours of gaming. Your problem does sound like heat= crash.

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member Xtreeme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    PA. USA
    Posts
    3,310
    Hmmm, I just noticed this. Look what SP2 added! Try turning this to system only. It might be what is cause the game.dat file to crash BFME! But has no 'off" setting. Could be sp2 broke more then one game (there is a long list already) and this could be Bill Gates fault.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails LOTR: Battle for Middle Earth Crashes-sp2-added.jpg  
    Last edited by Xtreeme; December 26th, 2004 at 02:59 PM.

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member Xtreeme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    PA. USA
    Posts
    3,310
    welp- I played over 6 hours, not a single crash. And even alt tabed a few times back and forth. Alls I did was set the page file to 1gig min/max.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Xtreeme
    welp- I played over 6 hours, not a single crash. And even alt tabed a few times back and forth. Alls I did was set the page file to 1gig min/max.
    How did u do that?

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member [Neo770]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Gold Coast,Australia
    Posts
    2,477
    Right click my computer, goto properties, goto advanced tab, click settings in the performace bit, goto advanced tabin the new performace options window, down the bottom in the virtual memory section click change, use custom size for the page file and set it to 1024 for min and max.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    9
    Hey thanks would have never figured that out

  16. #16
    Ultimate Member [Neo770]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Gold Coast,Australia
    Posts
    2,477
    No problem, thats why were here

  17. #17
    Ultimate Member Whos Theo?'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Fort Richardson, AK
    Posts
    1,034
    That was happening to me to, but my problem was I had set the page file bigger than I had enough free space for. I just made it a little smaller.

  18. #18
    Onii-san Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    11,556
    I have my page file set to 400mb. I have played for over 6 hours several times (THis game is addicting ain't it? ) and have never had a crash. I only have 512mb of ram too.
    One by one the penguins steal my sanity.

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  19. #19
    Ultimate Member Whos Theo?'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Fort Richardson, AK
    Posts
    1,034
    You usually don't need a huge page file anyway. 400mb would probably be fine for anything.

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    9
    mine was set at 768 and it crashed all the time now that i set it too 1gig i haven't had any problems yet.

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What planet do we live on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. What are some good Real-Time Strategy Games??
    By Heavencent in forum General Gaming Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: January 13th, 2011, 02:32 AM
  2. What are you getting for Christmas?
    By Rand Dusing in forum IMO Community
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: November 22nd, 2004, 11:55 PM
  3. Your impressions of EA's upcoming RTS >> LOTR, Battle for Middle-earth
    By Mave Datthews in forum General Gaming Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: November 21st, 2004, 08:55 AM
  4. looking forward to...?
    By Alrededor in forum General Gaming Discussion
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: September 23rd, 2004, 10:18 PM
  5. Rome: Total War?
    By moo in forum General Gaming Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: August 23rd, 2004, 03:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc