+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 47
  1. #1
    Member muarrif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    430

    Question Command & Conquer: Generals & VISTA

    Problem with Command & Conquer: Generals & VISTA

    I installed the game successfully (at least thats what it looked like)

    When I press PLAY it hangs on the start screen.

    This also happens with GENERALS as well as ZERO HOUR

    I am running VISTA Premium

    System Specs are:
    CPU: INTEL CORE2 QUAD Extreme
    Mobo: ASUS Striker Extreme
    Mem: 4GB (1GB x4)
    GPU: ASUS NVIDIA EN8800GTX/HTDP/768M
    HD: 4 x 120GB SATA drives in Raid 0+1

    It worked fine under XP for the same system.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    The Jiggawatts, Marty! tony_j15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Joplin, MO
    Posts
    16,916
    Blog Entries
    1
    considering how buggy it was when it first came out on XP, I'm surprised it even installed correctly on Vista.
    its either a problem with the code itself (wait for patch) or video problem (wait for new drivers). Those are my two guesses. are there any compatibility options you can attempt to run it under? Different video settings?
    All 1.21 of them.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    33
    Agree with Tony_j15, Windows Vista needs some patches and better drivers before attempting to play "old" games.

    Best OS for gamers right now is XP. I will upgrade to Vista only after 3-4 patches or 6-12 months.

  4. #4
    Senior Member CoonDawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    627
    Your specifications probably blew up it's head.

    Yeah, you won't be able to get it to work for awhile. And if you're thinking you'll get a patch for Generals: HA! The only reason they even patched Zero Hour 2 years ago was because everyone over at the Battle For Middle Earth forums wouldn't shut up about how Zero Hour still hasn't been patched, and they wouldn't buy BFME until it was. There will be no compatibility patch from EA, so you'll have to hope for a backwards compatibility patch from Microsoft.
    // E6400 @ 2.80ghz // 7600GT @ 590/720 // 2GB Patriot DDR2-800 //

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1

    generals zero hour not working online with vista

    Has somebody solution about Generals zero hour not working online on vista ?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1

    Vista Compatability Mode

    Have you tried running Generals under XP SP2 compatability mode? If you find the shortcut or .exe file, right click and go to properties in Vista there is a "Compatability" tab which allows you the run the program in a compatability mode down as far as Window 95. That might get it to work if it worked on XP before. Also the Generals manual suggests that some anti virus software or crash-guard software can cause problems when running it.

    I tried running it on my Vista laptop but got blue screen/stop errors which I think is a hardware problem as compatability mode didn't help.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1

    Smile c&c generals on vista

    yeah conquistador is right. i have a laptop running vista and had same dramas. but running the program in xp mode worked for me. thanks mate. the disks were about to go out the window or become coasters

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1

    command and conquer generals on vista

    i have a laptop with vista and i could play command and conquer generals just fine alone. but when i tried to get the patch for multiplayer i ran into alot of problems. i called support and they tried to haver me download from filefront.com and i just kept getting a error message. then i restarted the program running it as a administrator and it actually downloaded properly untell it went to apply the patch...........error...............now when i open the game i get the same error message everytime and cant even play solo anymore. ea customer service sucks really badly. the game needs a patch for vista i think. probly wont happin since ea doesnt care. they just want you to buy the game and then they got your cash thats all they want..........sad

  9. #9
    Banned DeathWish187's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Joliet, IL
    Posts
    2,858
    Might as well just dual boot xp n vista.

  10. #10
    bammy pullmyfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4,383
    wow, thats a really kick ass system you have there. have you tried overclocking it. that thing will clock like a dream, especially with that motherboard. yeah why dont you just dual boot


  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3

    Command & Conquer Generals + Zero Hour on Vista

    I play both Generals and Zero Hour on Vista, I even use a NO-CD crack...


    Command & Conquer Generals v1.08
    Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour v1.04


    HP Pavilion dv6540eo Notebook PC, with Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium

    and

    Fujitsu-Siemens Scaleo Li 2642, with Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium


    Just love the game, but in "Skirmish", 8-player it is very slow and hacking sometimes...

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3
    Don't have problems with Command & Conquer: Generals & VISTA

    Have 2 PC's with Windows Vista Premium Home and can play on both, one even a simple laptop PC...

    What version of C&C Generals...?
    What version of C&C Generals Zero Hour...?

    I play on v1.08 (Generals) and v1.04 (Zero Hour)

    I also use a NO-CD crack and can paly always even if I don't have my Disc's with me...

  13. #13
    Banned Keymaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Loveland, CO
    Posts
    5,489
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by tony_j15 View Post
    considering how buggy it was when it first came out on XP, I'm surprised it even installed correctly on Vista.
    Played Generals on XP for hours! No problems. However, if the other players ping times are crap then the whole game play sucks.



    RE:OP


    Running the game as administrator and in compatibility mode for XP will probably make the game run in Vista. I never installed to Vista yet. Will see what happens.


    Read your error logs! Give you hints as to what could be the problem. If it says something about a module error, I bet its related to DirectX. Or your driver for the video card. You might have to install the latest or try a former driver.





    ITEzIRNxuxcBITAhITAhLXkbvTRDFbk3
    Last edited by Keymaker; January 27th, 2008 at 09:30 AM.

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    ?

    how do you dual boot

  15. #15
    Banned Keymaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Loveland, CO
    Posts
    5,489
    Blog Entries
    2
    Install XP and install Vista. Split the hard drive in half for example.

    When you install it will ask how much space to use for the OS.

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    ?

    does anyone know why i go on command and conquer generals online and an online game starts it boots me saying that me and another player couldnt establish a connection, you may not have your firewall configured properly

  17. #17
    Banned Keymaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Loveland, CO
    Posts
    5,489
    Blog Entries
    2
    I never see that error before where it actually said what the cause was . It might be your firewall. Do you have a firewall? For that matter is the Vista firewall on? If so, add CC Generals to the allow list. You may want to go into the game's options and look at the bottom there to turn on Send delay. I would press the refresh NAT too.

    This is just Generals or Zero hour?

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    yes i have vista firewwall, and i turn it completley off befroe playing

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy ???

    is there a separate play disk? I found both the install disks in some corner of my bros room, but when i try to play it says "please insert correct disk and restart" (or something along those lines) so I'm just wondering....

    Running on a brand new vista (uugh) laptop.
    Tried running in compatibility mode, 95 through XP, and nothing is working...

  20. #20
    Banned Keymaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Loveland, CO
    Posts
    5,489
    Blog Entries
    2
    There is a disk one and two, so yes. Disk 1 is the play disk.

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is 10 and 5 added together?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Command & Conquer 3
    By DeathWish187 in forum Game News Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: April 26th, 2006, 07:24 AM
  2. WTB/WTT: Command & Conquer: Generals (also Zero Hour exp.)
    By ArcticFox in forum Traders Forum: Buy, Sell, Trade
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 8th, 2004, 04:08 AM
  3. Command & Conquer Generals
    By ablang in forum General Gaming Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 12th, 2003, 12:20 AM
  4. New Command & Conquer - Generals!
    By Linkin' Park in forum General Gaming Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 21st, 2002, 07:42 AM
  5. Command & Conquer: Renegade
    By bEtHaLeX in forum Graphics Cards and Displays
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 15th, 2002, 04:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc