+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Max Payne on XP

  1. #1
    Ultimate Member TOAD6147's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    5,479

    Max Payne on XP

    I'm having problems running this game. If anything my computer is way over ideal when this game first came out. When I installed it just now, it said it didn't have enough system memory. I have 3GB. I've tried running it in Win98/Me comp mode but I still get errors and a crash.
    Here are my specs per Everest:

    Computer:
    Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
    OS Service Pack Service Pack 2
    DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
    Computer Name DADS-AM2 (gamer)
    User Name toad6147
    Motherboard:
    CPU Type AMD64X2, 2400 MHz
    Motherboard Name ALiveXFire-eSATA2
    Motherboard Chipset ATI Radeon Xpress 200, AMD Hammer
    System Memory 3072 MB (Registered DDR SDRAM)
    BIOS Type AMI (09/20/07)
    Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
    Communication Port ECP Printer Port (LPT1)
    Display:
    Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS (256 MB)
    Monitor Hanns G HW191A (744GU3XY05896)
    Multimedia:
    Audio Adapter BrookTree Bt878 Video Capture Device - Audio Section
    Storage:
    IDE Controller ATI IDE Controller
    IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
    Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
    Disk Drive MAXTOR STM3200820AS (186 GB, IDE)
    Disk Drive SAMSUNG HD160JJ (160 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II)
    Optical Drive LITE-ON DVDRW SHM-165H6S
    SMART Hard Disks Status OK
    Partitions:
    C: (NTFS) 131061 MB (100058 MB free)
    D: (NTFS) 190771 MB (179361 MB free)
    Total Size 314.3 GB (272.9 GB free)
    Input:
    Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
    Mouse Microsoft PS/2 Mouse
    Network:
    Network Adapter Realtek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (192.168.1.2)

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member Whos Theo?'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Fort Richardson, AK
    Posts
    1,034
    What is the size of your pagefile? I've had games not work before when it thought mine wasn't big enough.

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member TOAD6147's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    5,479
    Thanks for the reply. Windows reports a 1536 MB page file.
    "Education: That which discloses to the wise and disguises from the
    foolish their lack of understanding."
    Ambrose Bierce

  4. #4
    The Jiggawatts, Marty! tony_j15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Joplin, MO
    Posts
    16,806
    Blog Entries
    1
    All 1.21 of them.

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member TOAD6147's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    5,479
    Thanks for the reply, tony. I was going to go looking for one next just hadn't got around to it yet. Do you know if it will run OK on XP without compatability mode? Why do you suppose it was telling me I didn't have enough memory?

  6. #6
    The Jiggawatts, Marty! tony_j15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Joplin, MO
    Posts
    16,806
    Blog Entries
    1
    I've only ever run Max Payne on Windows XP and don't remember having to run in compatibility mode or anything. I vaguely remember having to patch it.
    Got me on the memory issue.
    If you can post any of the error codes/messages I can look 'em up.

    Possible Solutions:
    Make sure you are logged in with Admin privileges.
    you can only run the game from the same CD drive you installed on because of the anti-piracy program.
    Set desktop audio settings to 4.1 or 5.1.
    Set maxpayne.exe affinity to only one CPU core.
    All 1.21 of them.

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member TOAD6147's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    5,479
    Thanks again for the info and help, tony. But I have to admit, you've got me on the audio and affinity settings; I'm cluless there. BTW, in your opinion, would a GeForce 8500 GT (256) be a huge improvement over my 7900 GS (256)?
    "Education: That which discloses to the wise and disguises from the
    foolish their lack of understanding."
    Ambrose Bierce

  8. #8
    I Void Warranties KarmaKiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    13,490
    Blog Entries
    5
    NO actually, the 7900 is better then the 8500gt. The 8500 compares to a 6800 series.
    Q6600@4Ghz | i7 920@4.4Ghz |E6320@3.5Ghz
    FAQ's ~ Team Stats
    My PC

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  9. #9
    The Jiggawatts, Marty! tony_j15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Joplin, MO
    Posts
    16,806
    Blog Entries
    1
    audio and CPU affinity are two of the rarer ways i found that solved problems with the game not running.
    for the audio, right click the speaker icon in the system tray on the lower right hand side of the screen and click "adjust audio properties." click advanced down at the bottom where it says speaker settings and change it to quadphonic, 4.1 or 5.1.
    for setting CPU affinity, it requires that the game actually loads at least to the main menu. if/when it does, do ctrl alt del and find maxpayne.exe under the process tab. right click and choose "set affinity." Since you have a dual core CPU, both CPU 0 and CPU 1 will be checked by default. Uncheck CPU 1 so maxpayne will default to a single core.

    As Karma pointed towards, about the only thing better than the card you have now would be a geforce 8800 series or ati 1900 or higher. IMO, it wouldn't be worth the coin you'd have to sink into it at this point.
    All 1.21 of them.

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member TOAD6147's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    5,479
    I've done everything suggested that I could(audio adjustment not available in my setup). I've played the training level with no problems but when I try to load and start a new game on "Fugitive" level, I get a crash and Windows wanting to send an error report to Microsoft.
    UPDATE: I uninstalled and reinstalled it but this time I installed the patch before I stated running it. I don't know if that is what fixed it or perhaps when all the settings went back to default, it started running fine. Thanks again for all your help.
    Last edited by TOAD6147; March 23rd, 2008 at 10:57 PM.
    "Education: That which discloses to the wise and disguises from the
    foolish their lack of understanding."
    Ambrose Bierce

  11. #11
    I Void Warranties KarmaKiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    13,490
    Blog Entries
    5
    Have you checked you RAM. I just has a similar thing happen to me, and it ended up being my RAM. It would do everything else, Day to day browsing, F@H even, but when I fired up games, it would give me the error that something had gone wrong, and windows needed to shut down the application.
    I swapped out RAM, and now all my games work fine.
    Might try that, see if it gets you anywhere..
    Q6600@4Ghz | i7 920@4.4Ghz |E6320@3.5Ghz
    FAQ's ~ Team Stats
    My PC

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member TOAD6147's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    5,479
    If RAM were really the issue, would the problem show up in Memtest?
    "Education: That which discloses to the wise and disguises from the
    foolish their lack of understanding."
    Ambrose Bierce

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What planet do we live on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Max Payne
    By Chess_Master in forum General Gaming Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: December 7th, 2003, 11:19 AM
  2. Max Payne 2 is out now!
    By Daft_Ghosty in forum General Gaming Discussion
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: November 13th, 2003, 04:58 AM
  3. Max Payne 2
    By MikeHof in forum Traders Forum: Buy, Sell, Trade
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: October 31st, 2003, 12:23 PM
  4. Max Payne
    By MitaDC in forum General Gaming Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: September 5th, 2003, 02:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc