+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy Cannot install Vampires the Masquererade Bloodlines

    Hi;
    I have a Windows VISTA and I am installing that patch right now for it, but I cannot install VTM on my computer. It doesn't even show up when I put in disk one! I went to my computer, and the computer doesn't read it. When I first got the game, it showed the installation correctly and everything, but when I clicked to play it, it stopped responding. At first, I thought I did something wrong so I deleted the game, then read that you need a patch for it to work. I tried to install it again, but this time, my computer does not recognize it.

  2. #2
    Reap what you sow Aaron_8015's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    4,162
    Blog Entries
    1
    Hi welcome to techimo

    I have the game installed on my system and it runs fine.....

    You will need to instal some unofficial patches to get it goin though. Is it the retail version or did you download from 'Steam'?

    if retail you will need this patch.
    The Patches Scrolls - Patches

    Then i installed this unofficial patch to get it working.
    vtmbup57.exe - FileFront.com

    I also recomend this to change the game to a compatable screen resolution as the game supports only a couple
    Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines Mod: Download - Dedicated 100 mbit Fast Files Hosting Servers

    Try installing it again I found some games take a couple of attempts....

    Hope this helps....

    Edit:- Also note it takes 30 seconds after you start it for the intro videos to start. (it will appear in task manager as not responding, just wait)
    Last edited by Aaron_8015; February 13th, 2009 at 11:51 PM.
    I7 920 @ 4.2Ghz/6GB//GTX480 SLI/M4 64 GB + 1.5 TB + 2x 640 GB/Corsair TX950/ASUS blu-ray/ASUS P6X58D-E + X-Fi /LC PCK62

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thank you I will try this and give a response back if it works <3

    And no, the game is not downloaded; I bought it from Amazon.

    I have good news and bad news. The window pops up for it to play, but after I click on it, it goes away and the computer sounds like it is loading, then it stops.

    And then when I try to install the The Patches Scrolls - Patches; I get this error: Setup could not determine the current version of your VTM: Bloodlines installation. Please verify that the game has been properly installed.
    Last edited by P1kARaT; February 14th, 2009 at 12:07 PM.

  4. #4
    Reap what you sow Aaron_8015's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    4,162
    Blog Entries
    1
    as its vista it will instal in the program files(x86) you must specify to 'bloodlines' folder in that location

    so when patch box appears and asks where to instal go to

    C:/program files (x86)/activision/vampire bloodlines

    and click instal then do the other patch in ealier post and you should be good to go
    I7 920 @ 4.2Ghz/6GB//GTX480 SLI/M4 64 GB + 1.5 TB + 2x 640 GB/Corsair TX950/ASUS blu-ray/ASUS P6X58D-E + X-Fi /LC PCK62

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6
    When I click to play it, it says the program is not working and to close the program... like it has the white bar show up automatically. Is that what you mean in your first post in your edit?

  6. #6
    Reap what you sow Aaron_8015's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    4,162
    Blog Entries
    1
    I have never got the not responding box pop up even before I installed the patches. (I had to use task manager to close it).

    If you have installed the game and both patches then it should work fine... otherwise im at a loss....
    I7 920 @ 4.2Ghz/6GB//GTX480 SLI/M4 64 GB + 1.5 TB + 2x 640 GB/Corsair TX950/ASUS blu-ray/ASUS P6X58D-E + X-Fi /LC PCK62

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6
    It says vampire.exe stopped working. I installed the game to C:/program files /activision/vampire bloodlines

    Should I install it to: C:/program files (x86)/activision/vampire bloodlines instead?

  8. #8
    Reap what you sow Aaron_8015's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    4,162
    Blog Entries
    1
    are you using 32 or 64bit?

    as its vista it will instal in the program files(x86)
    (mabye i should get some sleep before typing )
    Last edited by Aaron_8015; February 15th, 2009 at 05:53 PM.
    I7 920 @ 4.2Ghz/6GB//GTX480 SLI/M4 64 GB + 1.5 TB + 2x 640 GB/Corsair TX950/ASUS blu-ray/ASUS P6X58D-E + X-Fi /LC PCK62

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6
    I have no clue. I am assuming that I should do the (x86) thing since it doesn't work how I have it now.

  10. #10
    Reap what you sow Aaron_8015's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    4,162
    Blog Entries
    1
    Doubt it will make any difference the x86 folder is to store all your 32bit apps as i use 64bit vista mine is installed in that folder. You wont have that folder if you are using 32bit.

    I was very tired at the time and wasnt thinking.....

    I would uninstal and delete the bloodlines folder in program files to make sure you have gotton rid of all patches you have tried to instal and try again...
    Last edited by Aaron_8015; February 15th, 2009 at 06:28 PM.
    I7 920 @ 4.2Ghz/6GB//GTX480 SLI/M4 64 GB + 1.5 TB + 2x 640 GB/Corsair TX950/ASUS blu-ray/ASUS P6X58D-E + X-Fi /LC PCK62

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6
    I really want to play it but I don't know what I did wrong -_-

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2

    I am unable to install at all

    Hello everyone I just purchased the game as a download from gamestop but it wont let me install the game as it does not support the 64 bit os. Any help would be appreaciated.

  13. #13
    ph34r t3h g04t Whir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Kingsford, MI
    Posts
    30,026
    Blog Entries
    7
    No idea if it would work, but have you tried running the install program in compatibility mode?

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    No luck I have tried every compatibility mode there is.

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What planet do we live on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: January 6th, 2007, 05:09 PM
  2. Oblivion: Vampires something for you..
    By vass0922 in forum General Gaming Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 11th, 2006, 08:50 PM
  3. Vampire - Bloodlines HELP!!!
    By playboy_2005 in forum General Gaming Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: July 26th, 2005, 08:52 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 8th, 2004, 09:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc