+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member Gouki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Cape Girardeau, MO
    Posts
    980

    Question Minimum Requirements for RTCW?

    Was looking at another thread about RTCW and thought I might put that on my network at home tonight and get some lan games going...

    I'm curious what ppl have found to be the minimum system specs they needed in order to play this game.

    Here's the 2 systems at my place:

    Mine:

    Athlon Classic 750mhz
    256mb of PC133
    GeForce2 GTS 32mb

    The Wife's:

    Pentium III 500mhz
    256mb of PC133
    GeForce256 32mb

    I'm more worried about if it will play on the wife's machine rather then on mine...I'm pretty sure it'll play ok on mine. For comparison, on the wife's machine, UT is set at 800x600, high details, etc...anything higher then that and I start to notice the frame rate to drop.

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member jerrygarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Kansas City,Missouri
    Posts
    2,017
    RETURN TO CASTLE WOLFENSTEIN MINIMUM SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS:

    - 3-D Hardware Accelerator (with 16 MB VRAM) with full OpenGL® support*
    - Pentium II® 400Mhz processor or Athlon® processor
    - English version of Windows® 95 OSR2/98/ME/NT4.0(SP6)/2000(SP2)/XP Operating System
    - 128 MB RAM
    - 16-bit high color video mode
    - 200 MB of uncompressed hard disk space for game files, plus 300 MB for the Windows® swap file
    - A 100% Windows® 95 OSR2/98/ME/NT4.0(SP6)/2000(SP2)/XP compatible computer system (including compatible 32-bit drivers for CD-ROM drive, video card, sound card and input devices)
    - DirectX® 8.0a
    - 100% DirectX® 3.0 or higher compatible sound card and drivers
    - 100% Microsoft®-compatible mouse/keyboard and drivers

    *A 100% full OpenGL compliant 3-D video card is required. Return to Castle Wolfenstein uses OpenGL to support 3-D hardware accelerator. Return to Castle Wolfenstein has been tested on many but not all of the major cards incorporating the chipsets listed below.

    - 3dfx(tm) Voodoo3 or higher chipsets
    - ATI(tm) Rage 128/128 Pro
    - ATI(tm) Radeon
    - Matrox(tm) G400
    - NVIDIA(tm) Riva TNT and TNT2
    - All nVIDIA(tm) GeForce chips

    * Some, but not all, of the cards with the chipsets listed above have been tested on Windows® XP®. For Windows XP 3D support, please refer to your hardware manufacture for 100% Windows® XP- compliant drivers.


  3. #3
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Athens, GA
    Posts
    1,333
    you should be fine. RTCW runs off the Quake iii engine so you shouldnt have any problems.
    ummm

  4. #4
    Misanthropic
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    21,625
    I would think your system will be fine.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    970
    You should be fine. Happy fragging

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member Praetorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,537
    It'll run on your wife's box, but just take a bit longer to load. I can play the game on my Windows box (466mhz Celeron, 64mb ram, Voodoo3 3000 16mb) but I prefer it under WineX on my Linux box (Athlon 1.33ghz, 512mb ram, nVidia TNT2 M64 32mb). My Windows box usually takes about 2-3 minutes to load a level compared to 10 seconds on the Linux box.

    So yes, go for it. Have fun.

  7. #7
    Cruizing
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    4,396
    you should have no problems running it on either of your systems

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    7,877
    Well, I've played it on a P2 400Mhz / 320MB RAM / TNT2 M64 / XP and it ran without too much lag at 1024x768...
    [NDC]

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member tobu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Aus.
    Posts
    1,460
    My system is practically identicle to yours.

    The only differance is your Vid card is better ( mines only a MX 200 ) and i have double your ram.

    It runs fine.

    PS watch out for those sniper's in the trees
    --
    www.theburningcat.com

    All Your Cats Are Belong to Us

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    0
    Anybody know if rctw will run on this cpu. AMD A10 7300. Graphic card AMD R6?

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member Prexaspes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Fort Monroe
    Posts
    2,001
    It should run it, I run it on a modern PC myself.

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc