+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27
  1. #1
    Ultimate Member ShawnD1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,823

    Whats the word on the HL2 demo?

    Will HL2 have a demo? If so, does anybody know when it will be released?

  2. #2
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,884
    Blog Entries
    59
    i seriously doubt they will.

  3. #3
    carpe noctum Warthog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    5,362
    It's too soon before the release of the game (November).

    And they might not at all...many games nowdays release demo's AFTER the game is out

  4. #4
    Member enekomeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    64

    Cool

    I haven't heard anything about a DEMO, but it will be cool to hear about it.

    Any way the release date is 30/09/2003 , at least in the UK.

    :p

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member ShawnD1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,823
    The expected release date was like 2 years ago. Don't worry enekomeg, they're not going to release it on the day you think they will.
    "I'm hung like a horse and will kill you for no reason."
    -dlpetey

  6. #6
    Member enekomeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    64
    I dind't know that one, I hope you are wrong and they don't delay it. Belive me, I love the first game, but it is kind of getting boring.

    I can't wait to het my hands on it. It just seems to be very demanding, so I'm not sure if my graphics card will be able to take it.
    The only minimal specs I found on a web site, I don't think they were realistic.
    Windows PC
    700 MHz processor
    128 MB RAM
    Direct 6.0 or higher compatible graphics card


    Well I guess I just have a few more days to wait, or at least is what I hope.

    Thanks for your comment
    :p

  7. #7
    Senior Member tmx468's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Surrey, England
    Posts
    836
    I would not like to think about running HL2 on that kind of PC...

    I reckon 1Ghz or higher, 256mb, 64mb DX7/8 will be required for GOOD gameplay...

  8. #8
    Member enekomeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    64
    Thanx, that is what I though.

    And since your are based in the UK... the official date of releese is the 30th of this month isn't it?
    :p

  9. #9
    Cruizing
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    4,396
    There is an offical Global release for HL2 on the 30th Sept and Valve are still saying it will be this date. I cant wait any longer.

  10. #10
    Cruizing
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    4,396
    in the meantime there is a HL2 side scroller soon to be released for free I believe, there are some media files for it on various site across the net, just do a search in google. It is called Codename: Gordon

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    24
    HL2 is gunna own.

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member ShawnD1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,823
    Originally posted by tmx468
    on 1Ghz or higher, 256mb, 64mb DX7/8 will be required for GOOD gameplay...
    Don't make me laff
    Even the original HL requires more than that.
    I play on a 1.466ghz Athlon XP with a GeForce FX5200 and 1GB of ram. With that setup, the game can just barely hold 100fps at all times at 800x600.

    I get this crazy feeling that HL2 requires more than HL1 .

  13. #13
    Where's the beef? Scott Tiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southwest, VA
    Posts
    3,586
    Originally posted by ShawnD1


    Don't make me laff
    Even the original HL requires more than that.
    I play on a 1.466ghz Athlon XP with a GeForce FX5200 and 1GB of ram. With that setup, the game can just barely hold 100fps at all times at 800x600.

    I get this crazy feeling that HL2 requires more than HL1 .
    Are you sure you're not using Software rendering? Or are FX5200's just that bad?
    Where's Lunch?

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member ShawnD1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,823
    I know for a fact it's in OpenGL but I'm not sure if the card sucks.

    I'm going to run an OpenGL benchmark now; I'll post the results when I'm done.
    The benchmark I'm using is called GL Excess.
    download here

  15. #15
    FLAC Trooper ArcticFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    A theater near you
    Posts
    5,424
    Originally posted by ShawnD1


    Don't make me laff
    Even the original HL requires more than that.
    I play on a 1.466ghz Athlon XP with a GeForce FX5200 and 1GB of ram. With that setup, the game can just barely hold 100fps at all times at 800x600.

    I get this crazy feeling that HL2 requires more than HL1 .
    Huh?? I got a solid 60fps (because of vsync) in Half-Life and CS in 1024x768 and even 1152x864......on a 466 Celeron and a PCI Geforce2 MX 400 that was manufactured very cheaply and didn't work right. I was using OpenGL as the renderer, and even when I put 4xAA on for kicks I only got 25-30fps. Not really playable, but it does show that theirs something on your end that's screwed up.

  16. #16
    Ultimate Member ShawnD1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,823
    Ok well my score was 4070

    Here is a page of results; the page I'm on.
    http://www.glexcess.com/xsmark/listby.asp?pg=86

    It says my computer is about as fast as these computers
    1.4ghz P4, Radeon 8500
    1.2ghz Duron, GeForce4 MX440 (this is as fast as the one above??)
    1ghz Athlon, Radeon 8500
    500mhz P3, GeForce 4 Ti4200

    Those computers that scored similar to mine suck. Something must be fudged.
    I'm going to bench my P2 and see what it gets. If it scores over 3000 I'll know it's definitely time to panic.

  17. #17
    Where's the beef? Scott Tiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southwest, VA
    Posts
    3,586
    Yeah, I was thinking that something there was surely mucked up. I haven't played HL in a long time but when I did it was with a 500 Celeron and a ATi Rage 128 and it worked fine for me. (not awesome, but it worked okay.)
    Where's Lunch?

  18. #18
    Cruizing
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    4,396
    They say minimum specs are a 700Mhz CPU with a Direct X 7 capable Video card, so there is hope for some of you low spec people - however im intrigued to what the performance will be like.

    Recomended specs are a 2GHz CPU with a Geforce 4 Ti or equlivant, so im jumping on that bandwagon that I have slightly a bit more than recomended.

  19. #19
    Where's the beef? Scott Tiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southwest, VA
    Posts
    3,586
    Well I've got quite a bit less than the "Recommended Minimum" so I'm not holding my breath waiting for this game to come out. I never did finish the first one so that probably isn't helping much either.

    And while I've probably said it here a 100 times, I'm really dying for the 2nd expansion to NWN and Dungeon Siege II. Looks like both of those games are going to make every attempt to fail me out of school...
    Where's Lunch?

  20. #20
    Ultimate Member ShawnD1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,823
    OK I think my video card is just fudged or something. My 350mhz P2 with GeForce Ti200 scored 2680. On 2 of the 4 test categories the GF2 Ti200 scored BETTER than the FX5200. The only test where the Athlon/FX5200 did much better was the CPU/FPU test which can be easily attributed to the fact that it's an Athlon XP taking on a P2.



    Anyway,you can't exactly trust the recommended speeds for games. Doom2 says it will run on a 386 but I know for a fact it won't. Quake says it will run on a 486 but it was even a tad slow on my P1 120mhz (software rendering because there was no good hardware rendering at the time of release). Command and Conquer says it will run on a 486 but it got pretty damn laggy on my 120mhz P1 in some of the bigger maps.

    I haven't gotten a working theory for REAL recommended speed but I have one that is pretty close. Your CPU and video card should be at least 1 generation after the recommended generation.
    If it says you need a P3, you need a P4. If it says you need a 32mb video card, you'll need the fastest 32mb card on the market or a card that is the generation after the fastest 32mb card.

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is 10 and 5 added together?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc