+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Member izaic3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    405
    Blog Entries
    1

    Windows vista raid format to Windows Xp

    So I have a computer in which someone has Windows vista on. It is a raid configuration. He wants me to format everything, and install xp on it. Would it be easier to format everything, and then put xp on, or to put in the xp disc, and then use the xp disc to format everything following the directions here:
    http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313348
    and then installing xp?
    Legalize the Constitution. Ron Paul 2012.

  2. #2
    Member izaic3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    405
    Blog Entries
    1
    Ok, so I popped in the XP cd, and pressed enter, but it gives me a weird error, it says, "Setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer. Make sure any hard disk drives are powered on and properly connected to your computer (they are properly connected), and that any disk-related hardware configuration is correct. This may involve running a manufactuer-supplied diagnostic or setup program. Setup cannot continue. To quit Setup, press F3."
    Legalize the Constitution. Ron Paul 2012.

  3. #3
    No pants, Wearin'a Helmet MitaDC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Coeur D' Alene,Idaho
    Posts
    3,459
    When the setup starts you have to press F6 and have the RAID driver floppy ready. Without that Windows can't see the HD's because they are on a Controller Card.
    Dr. Cox -Newbie, Stay. Oohhh what a good boy you are, Newbie..... DEAR GOD JUDY HOW MUCH PRODUCT DO YOU USE?
    J.D -None. It's like this when I wake up

  4. #4
    Member demon_wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    364
    Not only must you install the correct Drivers from a Floppy using F6 during installation, but you must have XP with SP2. Before SP2 Windows did not support Raid.

    If you have XP with SP2 then you are fine. If not, you need to build a Slipstreamed CD. Look online on how to do this, but basically:

    Copy all files from the XP CD.
    Download SP2 from Microsoft.
    Install SP2 into the same folder as your XP.

    Burn a New CD. You will use the same Serial Number, but install XP with SP2.
    Main Rig:
    AMD A64 3500+ E4 (Manchester - One Core Disabled)

    Back Up Rig:
    Intel P4 2.8 ES (Engineering Sample)

    Wifes Rig:
    AMD Athlon XP2900+

  5. #5
    No pants, Wearin'a Helmet MitaDC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Coeur D' Alene,Idaho
    Posts
    3,459
    I don't believe that is true; if it is hardware raid, then windows wouldn't even know it is RAID because the controller is controlling what Windows sees and the controller is telling windows that there is one hd.
    Dr. Cox -Newbie, Stay. Oohhh what a good boy you are, Newbie..... DEAR GOD JUDY HOW MUCH PRODUCT DO YOU USE?
    J.D -None. It's like this when I wake up

  6. #6
    Member izaic3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    405
    Blog Entries
    1
    I'll try the slipstream idea, because I was pushing f6, and windows was recognizing it, and everything was going great. Then I deleted the partition, formatted, and installed xp. I restarted the computer, and vista loads up. So now I'm kind of confused.
    Legalize the Constitution. Ron Paul 2012.

  7. #7
    Member izaic3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    405
    Blog Entries
    1
    Ok, I tried the slipstream idea. It said to put in the windows sp2 cd so, I did (the slipstream one), and formatted and put on a new partition, and installed windows xp on it, but when I restarted the computer, vista came up yet again (this happened several times). Any ideas?
    Legalize the Constitution. Ron Paul 2012.

  8. #8
    Swine flu stopper Mickwish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    BrisVegas, Australia
    Posts
    11,748
    Blog Entries
    1
    Sounds like you are installing windows XP into another partition, and leaving vista intact. When you choose to "format" the drive during windows install, you have to delete the partition vista is in and create a new one (unless you want to dual boot... then you'll need to set up a boot manager of some kind).

    Cheers
    Mick
    I don't like sigs on forums like this.

  9. #9
    Member demon_wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    364
    Mick hits it on the head

    It does sound like you are installing XP on a different Partition than the one Vista is on.

    The easiest way is to do a LOW LEVEL FORMAT. This will wipe all from the Hard Drive, then do a complete new installation using the Slipstreamed CD.
    Main Rig:
    AMD A64 3500+ E4 (Manchester - One Core Disabled)

    Back Up Rig:
    Intel P4 2.8 ES (Engineering Sample)

    Wifes Rig:
    AMD Athlon XP2900+

  10. #10
    Member izaic3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    405
    Blog Entries
    1
    Alright guys, I think I've got it all figured out now. The computer actually had two raids. That made things really confusing. I had the floppy with the drivers for one of them, but not the other. Finally I got the other floppy, and formatted it, and am currently installing xp pro. Thanks for all your help.
    Legalize the Constitution. Ron Paul 2012.

  11. #11
    Member demon_wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    364

    Thumbs up

    Well Done!

    Glad you got it all sorted out.

    Raid can be a right pain in the a**

    No need to thank everyone for their help, thats what everyone is here for
    Main Rig:
    AMD A64 3500+ E4 (Manchester - One Core Disabled)

    Back Up Rig:
    Intel P4 2.8 ES (Engineering Sample)

    Wifes Rig:
    AMD Athlon XP2900+

  12. #12
    No pants, Wearin'a Helmet MitaDC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Coeur D' Alene,Idaho
    Posts
    3,459
    mmhmm, and who did u call to find out that information

    lol ok well maybe I can't take much credit all I told u to do was make sure the raid in the win setup was the same size as the raid u were trying to wipe. . .
    Last edited by MitaDC; June 16th, 2006 at 01:11 AM.
    Dr. Cox -Newbie, Stay. Oohhh what a good boy you are, Newbie..... DEAR GOD JUDY HOW MUCH PRODUCT DO YOU USE?
    J.D -None. It's like this when I wake up

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Windows Vista
    By techguy475 in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 23rd, 2006, 08:55 PM
  2. Windows Vista demonstration
    By cunokyle in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: May 19th, 2006, 02:37 PM
  3. Windows Vista Versions
    By PoonDoggy in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: April 12th, 2006, 04:32 PM
  4. Windows Vista
    By TheCrazGod in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: March 9th, 2006, 10:02 PM
  5. Windows Vista install ?
    By ooops in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 1st, 2005, 07:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc