+ Reply to Thread
Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7
Results 121 to 139 of 139
  1. #121
    I Void Warranties KarmaKiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    13,490
    Blog Entries
    5
    No, that was for 3dmark 06. This uses all of the programs.

    I'll update when I get home. I doubt it would be easy to do via phone.
    Q6600@4Ghz | i7 920@4.4Ghz |E6320@3.5Ghz
    FAQ's ~ Team Stats
    My PC

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  2. #122
    Ultimate Member cksboy15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio, Unit
    Posts
    1,426
    probably not. Well when I get 06 and the other program downloaded and 05 to work (seeing that it still won't) I post results.

  3. #123
    I Haz Catputer JLK03F150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    5,494
    You might need to download & run the unified hotfix for 3dMark and PCMark, cks.
    |MG| 3DMark And PCMark Unified Hotfix October 2007
    What computer do you have? And please don't say a white one. - Sheldon Cooper

  4. #124
    Banned by everybody Ultima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    5,076
    I will be submitting a new score tommorrow btw, the pcmark score is as triplecore @ 2.8 instead of like the rest of the scores as quadcore @ 3.6.

    That should just give me 1st place in single card list.
    2 x Opteron 4280 2.8Ghz, Asus KCMA-D8, 32GB DDR3 1600, Asus 6950 DCII 1GB 2 x M4 64GB SATA600, Caviar Black 640GB, Seagate 1TB, 27"syncmaster

  5. #125
    I Void Warranties KarmaKiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    13,490
    Blog Entries
    5
    Nice. Good luck with the benching.
    Q6600@4Ghz | i7 920@4.4Ghz |E6320@3.5Ghz
    FAQ's ~ Team Stats
    My PC

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  6. #126
    I Haz Catputer JLK03F150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    5,494
    Quote Originally Posted by Ultima View Post
    I will be submitting a new score tommorrow btw, the pcmark score is as triplecore @ 2.8 instead of like the rest of the scores as quadcore @ 3.6.

    That should just give me 1st place in single card list.
    That's gonna be a nice jump.

    I had to really push my dual core to get my score. That reminds me, I haven't tried overclocking with my new RAM yet. My PC6400 could only get to 450MHz & that was a bit squirrelly. I have some PC8000 now.
    What computer do you have? And please don't say a white one. - Sheldon Cooper

  7. #127
    I Void Warranties KarmaKiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    13,490
    Blog Entries
    5
    This was me playing with my ram the other day.
    CPU-Z Validator 3.0

    I can bench at 640Mhz (1240 effective) and that's DDR2 800.
    Q6600@4Ghz | i7 920@4.4Ghz |E6320@3.5Ghz
    FAQ's ~ Team Stats
    My PC

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  8. #128
    I Haz Catputer JLK03F150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    5,494
    Nice! What kinda volts are you running to get there? I hope you have a fan on the RAM too.

    My old RAM is G.Skill PC6400 HZ, which is the D9GMH stuff. For some odd reason it won't work at 5-5-5 at all, which is what I need to get past DDR900. All I can run is cas4 with this RAM.
    What computer do you have? And please don't say a white one. - Sheldon Cooper

  9. #129
    Ultimate Member cksboy15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio, Unit
    Posts
    1,426
    You might need to download & run the unified hotfix for 3dMark and PCMark, cks.
    |MG| 3DMark And PCMark Unified Hotfix October 2007
    Thanks for the tip JLK

  10. #130
    I Void Warranties KarmaKiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    13,490
    Blog Entries
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by JLK03F150 View Post
    Nice! What kinda volts are you running to get there? I hope you have a fan on the RAM too.

    My old RAM is G.Skill PC6400 HZ, which is the D9GMH stuff. For some odd reason it won't work at 5-5-5 at all, which is what I need to get past DDR900. All I can run is cas4 with this RAM.
    That is at something like 2.35v I believe. These are D9's too.
    Oh, have you tried the freezer trick? That's what I did before I ran that little test. I actually read that if you bake your ram at 400 for 8 min, then let it cool, then put them in the freezer over night it can bring back some ram from the dead.
    Which that's what that set went through. I ran a test for a good 24hours, and it was stable. (between folding, prime, games, the works) but then got a BSOD, so I pulled them out.(ended up being a driver thing though)

    I'll quit rambling now. But you may try sticking them in the freezer overnight.
    Q6600@4Ghz | i7 920@4.4Ghz |E6320@3.5Ghz
    FAQ's ~ Team Stats
    My PC

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  11. #131
    I Haz Catputer JLK03F150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    5,494
    My HZs still work, they were just limiting my oc because I can't run them 5-5-5. I know I could get a lot farther if it would let me loosen the timings, but they only work at 4-4-4. I also know part of the problem is my pita asus mobo.

    I forgot that I got to DDR920....
    http://i190.photobucket.com/albums/z...0mhz_fww09.jpg
    What computer do you have? And please don't say a white one. - Sheldon Cooper

  12. #132
    Ultimate Member cksboy15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio, Unit
    Posts
    1,426
    Oh, have you tried the freezer trick? That's what I did before I ran that little test. I actually read that if you bake your ram at 400 for 8 min, then let it cool, then put them in the freezer over night it can bring back some ram from the dead.
    I tried that before and it actually helped my last systems memory OC better which suprised me.

  13. #133
    Banned by everybody Ultima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    5,076
    I think it is time for me to also start playing with the videocard.

    All those scores are with just the cpu overclocked, I haven't touched the 4870 yet.

    I'll try and get some nice scores tonight when I have time.
    2 x Opteron 4280 2.8Ghz, Asus KCMA-D8, 32GB DDR3 1600, Asus 6950 DCII 1GB 2 x M4 64GB SATA600, Caviar Black 640GB, Seagate 1TB, 27"syncmaster

  14. #134
    I Void Warranties KarmaKiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    13,490
    Blog Entries
    5
    So do you want me to wait on the update then?
    If you got more scores coming, I might as well I guess.

    Let's see what she has.

    Full power Mr. Scott! [/kirk]
    Q6600@4Ghz | i7 920@4.4Ghz |E6320@3.5Ghz
    FAQ's ~ Team Stats
    My PC

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  15. #135
    Banned by everybody Ultima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    5,076
    Aye aye Mr. Scott.

    Pulling away @ 3.6Ghz quadcore, new passmark score is:



    1675 points, making my new total 38580, just falling short of 1st place.

    I dunno when I can do some more testing with the videocard overclocked as well, so might as well put the score up.

    I'll post updates of the new scores later, in 1 post so not too much trouble.
    2 x Opteron 4280 2.8Ghz, Asus KCMA-D8, 32GB DDR3 1600, Asus 6950 DCII 1GB 2 x M4 64GB SATA600, Caviar Black 640GB, Seagate 1TB, 27"syncmaster

  16. #136
    I Void Warranties KarmaKiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    13,490
    Blog Entries
    5
    Updated and gave Ultima his crown.
    Congrats sir.
    Q6600@4Ghz | i7 920@4.4Ghz |E6320@3.5Ghz
    FAQ's ~ Team Stats
    My PC

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  17. #137
    Banned by everybody Ultima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    5,076
    well thank you my good man.

    I'll be testing now to see how much improvement I get when overclocking the card and running cpu at default.
    If the score improves enough, I will run it @ 3.6Ghz as well.
    2 x Opteron 4280 2.8Ghz, Asus KCMA-D8, 32GB DDR3 1600, Asus 6950 DCII 1GB 2 x M4 64GB SATA600, Caviar Black 640GB, Seagate 1TB, 27"syncmaster

  18. #138
    I Void Warranties KarmaKiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    13,490
    Blog Entries
    5
    Q6600@4Ghz | i7 920@4.4Ghz |E6320@3.5Ghz
    FAQ's ~ Team Stats
    My PC

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  19. #139
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spalding, UK
    Posts
    257
    here is my 3dmark05 score
    20896
    ORB - Compare

    here is my 3dmark06 score
    16796
    ORB - Compare

    and my passmark score is in the attachement.
    1419.5

    my system specs:
    q6600 @ 3.19ghz
    evga SSC gtx260 ("Core 216" 65nm architecture) @ stock
    4gb 800mhz ram
    windows xp home edition 32bit
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails *TechIMO's Top 30 PCs*-passmark-7.jpg   *TechIMO's Top 30 PCs*-3dmark-scores.jpg  
    Last edited by j.woody; April 20th, 2009 at 07:50 AM.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What planet do we live on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Techimo's IP address???
    By Keymaker in forum Suggestion Box
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: October 15th, 2007, 06:39 AM
  2. gaming PCs vs. great normal PCs w/ great cards
    By gamer_guy in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: December 18th, 2004, 06:06 PM
  3. TechIMO's Bandwidth
    By Nightfire in forum IMO Community
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 10th, 2004, 10:08 AM
  4. FS: 4mega pixels, LCD monitor, PCS wireless modem, PCS digital link, scsi hard drive!
    By doneedlove in forum Traders Forum: Buy, Sell, Trade
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: May 4th, 2003, 05:14 PM
  5. TechIMO's origins
    By PostCode in forum IMO Community
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 8th, 2002, 03:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc