+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member sheriff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Golconda Illinois
    Posts
    256

    Question ASUS A7M266-D intermittent rebooting

    I am using a new a7m266-d with 2 mp 1600+ cpu's and 512meg rdam from crucial I think pc2100. Any way I am using the recommended hsf from amd which these things are rated up to xp2200, anyway cpu0 reads 50C while cpu1 runs 45c. the only thing I can see on the voltages is that the auto setting has vcore on cpu0 at 1.76v while cpu1 runs at 1.712v and the 3.3 volt line on the psu is running at 2.88v. this wouldnt bother me, but it has just rebooted it self twice in the last 15 mins. ???????? any ideas??????
    Always tell the truth, because it's impossible to remember who you told what lie to.

  2. #2
    Member sheriff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Golconda Illinois
    Posts
    256
    Forgot to mention, OS is xp pro.
    Always tell the truth, because it's impossible to remember who you told what lie to.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Tachyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    600
    Ouch, 2.88v on the 3.3V line is far to low. What brand/wattage power supply are you using? Also, do you have the ATX12v and AUX connectors hooked to the motherboard?

    -Tachyon
    Last edited by Tachyon; August 19th, 2002 at 04:13 PM.

  4. #4
    Member sheriff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Golconda Illinois
    Posts
    256
    I'll have to find the receipt for it. It's a 450watt workstation aluminum case. yes all the extra plugins are plugged into the board. I was thinking I would change the cpu's positions also, see if they would still run at 5 degree Cent, difference. I took the side off the case but could not see any name on it, must be on top of psu.
    Always tell the truth, because it's impossible to remember who you told what lie to.

  5. #5
    Member sheriff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Golconda Illinois
    Posts
    256
    I just went to asus prob, its showing the 3.3 volt line to be 3.12 volts now. I Need to find a better power supply that is stable. I have this one running off a ups from apc.
    Always tell the truth, because it's impossible to remember who you told what lie to.

  6. #6
    addicted DVNT1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6,103
    For what's it is worth, same M/B but two AMD 1800 MPs running...

    CPU0: 53c
    CPU1: 54c
    3.3+V line: 3.248
    Vcore: 1.68
    VCore2: 1.744

    This system also runs DC projects 24/7 and seems 100% stable.

  7. #7
    Member sheriff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Golconda Illinois
    Posts
    256
    dvnt1... looks like your board supplies different vcore to the cpu's, my 3.3v line went back up, maybe thats not the reason of it rebooting. Might have been just a windows type thing. I have xp pro on it but I am trying to decide which ver of linux to put on it, SuSe 8.0 comes with Dvd that has everything on it and its bootable. want to wait for l/m 9.0. though. Thanks!




    Always tell the truth, because it's impossible to remember who you told what lie to.

  8. #8
    addicted DVNT1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6,103
    After a few months I had an issue with this particular computer to reboot without warning. Initially I reinstalled WinXP serveral times because of install problems (couldn't find file on CD). Finally I got it to reinstall correctly but then reboot problems began. I took one memory module out and the problem went away. Switched to the other module and the problem came back. Replaced the failing ram with a new one and it has ran great ever since.

  9. #9
    Member sheriff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Golconda Illinois
    Posts
    256
    I wondered about ram. That was the reason I bought this board. Capability to run different types ram. I will get another stick or two oc crucial, and see what happens. Thanks.
    Always tell the truth, because it's impossible to remember who you told what lie to.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1

    ASUS A7M266-D ?????

    I had it with this motherboard, two 2000+ with 550 w powersupply, changed the motherboard once , changed the memory and all other things twice,,,, but it´s stil rebooting´more than ever. 4 times in 30 min.

    Have to hurry before ut reboot again Bye!

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is 10 and 5 added together?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc