+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: how to?

  1. #1
    puk
    puk is offline
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    toronto
    Posts
    585

    how to?

    from time to time i help my gf with some work on photoshop, and i need some tips on how to speed up some tasks that i have to do.
    right now i need some tips on how to get rid of this "geen horizontal line"(result of a scanning process) very quick; how i do it is clone and correct but is time consumming!! i need something that will speed up the process of cleaning!!! i have to do 17 scans before 8 pm tonite!!
    see the image attachetd(just a small portion of what i have to do)
    OUT i realy need your MAGIC!! now!


    pic removed.(too big)
    Last edited by puk; September 19th, 2004 at 07:38 PM.
    puk

  2. #2
    Member novadragoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    131
    select a bit just under it, like almost touching the bottom of the green line, select the full width, then press ctrl+t and resize your selection up to cover the line, it shouldnt look too bad, if it do sorries, i tried

  3. #3
    puk
    puk is offline
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    toronto
    Posts
    585
    thanks, but like i said this is just a small portion of the image, if i do like you said it will clone my selection over the whole image and that is a NO!
    puk

  4. #4
    nuisance since 1968 OuTpaTienT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    ɐqɟs
    Posts
    10,457
    Well do you want to do it perfect, or is it more important to do it quick?

    What dragoon said can indeed work.

    What I might do is this:

    Goto your Channels palette
    turn off Red and Blue so you are only working on the green channel.
    Target the green channel (highlight it in the palette)

    Then use the Clone stamp to clone out that line.

    I'd use a much smaller brush size then what you show in your screenshot
    and a softer brush too. the brush should be just barely wider than the green line.

    that method seems to be working good for me.

  5. #5
    Best To Avoid Me Martoch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Under Your Bed
    Posts
    8,909
    Aw darnit OuT, you beat me...I was just about to suggest that he go to his channels palette and do what you just said. I must be getting better at PS than I thought.


    Hey puk, I can only recommend 2 things to help you in the future.

    1) Make a title say more than just "how to?"
    2) Cut down your screenshot file size so us folks stuck on slower connections don't have to watch your image load piece by piece.

  6. #6
    nuisance since 1968 OuTpaTienT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    ɐqɟs
    Posts
    10,457
    As for the making a pass along the line with the cloning brush, just so you know, you can click at one end of the line then hold down SHIFT and click on the other end of the line. This will run the brush staight down the line in a snap.

  7. #7
    nuisance since 1968 OuTpaTienT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    ɐqɟs
    Posts
    10,457
    Actually the best solution is to get a new scanner. They're cheap.

    Or scan the image, then shift it by a inch or so and rescan it. Then use the second scan to patch over the green line in the first

    *Now that I think about it, that's really the best way to if you have time to rescan them.

  8. #8
    puk
    puk is offline
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    toronto
    Posts
    585
    Quote Originally Posted by OuTpaTienT
    Actually the best solution is to get a new scanner. They're cheap.
    this one is not cheap only close to $100G but something went wrong this time and a lot of "scratches" showed up on the final image that need to be cleaned up! QUALITY IS A MUST!!!!

    sorry for the file size!!
    i will try all your suggestions!! thanks!!
    puk

  9. #9
    nuisance since 1968 OuTpaTienT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    ɐqɟs
    Posts
    10,457
    $100,000.00 for a scanner?! Do they make scanners out of solid gold? And it messes up the scanned image with a green line? I'd be on the phone and all up in the face of some scanner manufacturer right about now.

  10. #10
    puk
    puk is offline
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    toronto
    Posts
    585
    lol........ is not made of gold, jus an "industrial" one!
    too bad that is sunday and the manufacturer is closed and somewhere in the states so to call him is not an option now!
    the file will be send out to special printing for a poster of 48'x96' so it needs to be CLEAN!

    and OUT........... is not only one green line there are more and different colours!
    puk

  11. #11
    puk
    puk is offline
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    toronto
    Posts
    585
    Quote Originally Posted by OuTpaTienT
    As for the making a pass along the line with the cloning brush, just so you know, you can click at one end of the line then hold down SHIFT and click on the other end of the line. This will run the brush staight down the line in a snap.
    this one is a "TIME SAVER" thanks
    puk

  12. #12
    nuisance since 1968 OuTpaTienT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    ɐqɟs
    Posts
    10,457
    Quote Originally Posted by puk

    and OUT........... is not only one green line there are more and different colours!

    Oh man you're in big trouble.

    Are the lines showing up in the same place every time. Or does it vary?

    Anyways, I still think the best solution is to scan each image at least twice. Then overlay the images and mask out the lines. IOW use the clean sections from two or even more scans to make up one complete good image. Understand?

  13. #13
    puk
    puk is offline
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    toronto
    Posts
    585
    Quote Originally Posted by OuTpaTienT
    Oh man you're in big trouble.

    Are the lines showing up in the same place every time. Or does it vary?

    Anyways, I still think the best solution is to scan each image at least twice. Then overlay the images and mask out the lines. IOW use the clean sections from two or even more scans to make up one complete good image. Understand?
    me trouble?? tell me 'bout!!

    it does show up randomly!
    to make a correction i guess i put one zero in puls to the price of the scanner($10G's)!
    puk

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    31
    your best bet is to get a new canner. That way you don't have to fix anything

  15. #15
    nuisance since 1968 OuTpaTienT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    ɐqɟs
    Posts
    10,457
    A new 10 grand industrial scanner. Yeah. Just pick one up on the way home from work one day next week. No problem.

  16. #16
    No pants, Wearin'a Helmet MitaDC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Coeur D' Alene,Idaho
    Posts
    3,459
    is that 100G's or 10G's? can u post a link of it? I would love to see this thing lol... gl on your images btw
    Dr. Cox -Newbie, Stay. Oohhh what a good boy you are, Newbie..... DEAR GOD JUDY HOW MUCH PRODUCT DO YOU USE?
    J.D -None. It's like this when I wake up

  17. #17
    nuisance since 1968 OuTpaTienT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    ɐqɟs
    Posts
    10,457
    Quote Originally Posted by MitaDC
    is that 100G's or 10G's? can u post a link of it? I would love to see this thing lol... gl on your images btw
    I don't know what kind of scanner puk is using, but you'd be amazed at the price of some professional scanners.

    Look here: http://www.flatbed-scanner-review.or...n_scanner.html

    Quite a variety of tabloid sized flatbed scanners are available, costing from $12,000 up to over $41,000.

  18. #18
    puk
    puk is offline
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    toronto
    Posts
    585
    Quote Originally Posted by MitaDC
    is that 100G's or 10G's? can u post a link of it? I would love to see this thing lol... gl on your images btw
    it's a VIDAR 36' scanner, not sure what model, here is a link http://www.superwidescanners.com/vidarindex.htm

    cleaning was a pain, but completed!
    thanks for all suggestions!
    puk

  19. #19
    Member StayingOccupied's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Michigan USA
    Posts
    124
    use the band-aide tool

  20. #20
    nuisance since 1968 OuTpaTienT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    ɐqɟs
    Posts
    10,457
    Quote Originally Posted by StayingOccupied
    use the band-aide tool
    haha. That's a cute name for it. You mean the Healing Brush.

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is the color of the sky?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc