+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: agp not pci-e

  1. #1
    Member flyguyspy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    276

    agp not pci-e

    im having trouble with a game, civilization 4.
    i think the problem may be that my AGP gfx card is labelled as being PCI-E in my harware profile.
    would anyone know how to change this?

  2. #2
    Human voltmeter DanU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    4,214
    Have you updated your motherboard's chipset drivers?

    What about your video card drivers?

  3. #3
    Super Stealthy Moderator RicheemxX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Outside the box
    Posts
    8,574
    Blog Entries
    4
    *Moved to appropriate forum*


    Which motherboard and gfx card do you have?
    Be a Liberal, blame everyone else!!

  4. #4
    Member flyguyspy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    276
    well i have a dell dimension 4600.
    its a 2.8 ghz processor, i have 1.25 gigs of ram, and a 6800 gs (agp of course).
    is there a program or something i can use to tell me what kind of motherboard it is?

  5. #5
    Member flyguyspy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    276
    i have updated my gfx driver, direct x, all that.
    looking into mobo now

  6. #6
    PC Upgrade Procrastinator ShyguyXPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    18,400
    well what kind of trouble are you having with your game first, & what makes you think its related to the card showing up as PCI-E instead of AGP?

  7. #7
    分かりますか。 carl33p's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    7,183
    Blog Entries
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by flyguyspy View Post
    is there a program or something i can use to tell me what kind of motherboard it is?
    Everest Home Edition can tell you that, and quite a bit more.

  8. #8
    Member flyguyspy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    276
    well, ok, the glitch: about 15 turns into the game, gfx get buggy and it freezes up, and crashes my pc.
    i think this could be the reason becuase in a civ 4 faq i was reading, one person claimed that fixing the pci-e/agp problem was what did it for him. the reason being becuase the card can't to 4x or 8x mode.
    i updated my chipset, but the card still comes up as pci-e in my hardware profile!
    ARG I"D RATHER BUY A NEW FRIGGIN RIG THEN WORK MY ARSE OFF TRYING TO GET THIS WORKING!!!!
    but of course thats not a great option...

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is 10 and 5 added together?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. AGP and PCI-E?
    By Nexor in forum Graphics Cards and Displays
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 20th, 2006, 07:18 AM
  2. Can we sticky the some PCI, AGP and PCI-e?
    By Zingba in forum Graphics Cards and Displays
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 6th, 2006, 05:59 PM
  3. PCI and AGP??
    By maniac_113 in forum Graphics Cards and Displays
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 1st, 2004, 05:07 AM
  4. AGP or PCI?
    By Blax Payne in forum Graphics Cards and Displays
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: December 10th, 2003, 04:13 PM
  5. PCI vs AGP, is AGP NEEDED??
    By John Prophet in forum Graphics Cards and Displays
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2003, 06:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc