+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641

    Apache & Slack 10

    i just formatted an older laptop i have and installed Slack 10.2 on it because it had PHP, MySQL and Apache with it, when i went through the setup i selected them to run as services (daemons) so i didnt have to worry about them later..

    Well now that im in KDE when i go to http://localhost/ it says that OpenSSL and Apache etc is all running fine but i dont know where to put my files (PHP) that i create so that i can just go http://localhost/example.php or whatever... How do i work with Apache to configure or find out where i have to have files to make it recognize them on its web server. I read some of the documentation built in with it and it said there's a folder /user/local/apache and in there i would find a http.conf .... well that directory (the apache part) doesnt exist

    So any suggestions or help would be greatly appreciated

    Thanks
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  2. #2
    I am a banana! originel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Texas Tech
    Posts
    3,921
    I never used the default apache install in slack (since it ships with 1.3 and I usually need 2), but it probably puts apache in it's usual slacky places. The binary is probably in /usr/bin (confirm with the 'whois' command) and the other stuff (including httpd.conf) is either in /usr/lib/apache or /usr/share/apache

    If worse comes to worse, you can uninstall the pre-packaged version and install apache from source. You could go with apache 2 that way. Slack makes it easy to install from the command line (aka no dependencies to worry about, as usual).

    EDIT: Hold that thought. I just installed apache on my HTPC (running slack 11) and it throws all the configuration stuff in /etc/apache/
    Last edited by originel; February 8th, 2007 at 11:49 AM.

  3. #3
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641
    since you probably have had some experience with slack.. do i just need to use the httpd.conf to tell it what folder to look at my php in? or how would i go about getting it to work like the "wwwroot" folder for IIS?
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  4. #4
    I am a banana! originel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Texas Tech
    Posts
    3,921
    the httpd.conf file has a directive called "DocumentRoot" that works like IIS' wwwroot folder.

    EDIT: you'll see that the httpd.conf file is pretty well commented, but for you're first time (or 4) using apache, you'll probably need more help. Apache's site has some good documentation, but not as much as I would like. PHP has plenty of really good documentation though.
    Last edited by originel; February 8th, 2007 at 11:53 AM.

  5. #5
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641
    thanks i got it working... in there i was able to change the DocumentRoot to another folder where i have a shortcut to it so i can put my PHP files in there and test them.. I gotta say i like KWrite for doing PHP, i dont know if there is better in the system for PHP but i know it doesn't have Eclipse..

    The only problem i am having now is my USB stick (1gb) when i plug it in it doesn't detect it at all like some newer distributions... if i plug it in and reboot its "hotplug" thing still doesn't pick it up.. so thats my only lasting problem

    EDIT: got it i had to do the mkdir and mount it as dev/sda1 not just sda
    Last edited by ShuckyD; February 8th, 2007 at 02:12 PM.
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  6. #6
    I am a banana! originel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Texas Tech
    Posts
    3,921
    If you like KWrite, you should check out Kate. It's another KDE writing tool that is more geared towards coding.

    Eclipse would be severe overkill for PHP. Also, Eclipse is really only good for Java related stuff (which PHP isn't related to java).

  7. #7
    Mobile Member ShuckyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    S. Central PA
    Posts
    3,641
    thanks for everything Originel... i got it working, finished an assignment thats due next week with PHP, but the one thing im annoyed about in Slack 10.2 is its lack of support for laptops... since im on an older Toshiba laptop i would like to see the battery percentage and control that kind of stuff.. i found where it said it in the control center, but it also said its not installed Do you know if Slack 11 has better support for such things.. or another good laptop friendly distro, Im sure if i wipe this one that im still gonna have to do some httpd.conf and php.ini editing, but what the heck
    Mobile: Thinkpad T61 | WinXP Pro | C2D T8300 CPU | 3GB DDR2 | 320GB Hybrid SSD HDD | AGN & WWAN
    Desktop: Dell XPS 8300 | 3.4 Ghz Intel i7 | 8GB DDR3 | 1TB OS, 1.5TB Mirrored DATA

  8. #8
    I am a banana! originel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Texas Tech
    Posts
    3,921
    I had support for all of that in slack 10, there's no change in 11. I use XFCE, so I couldn't tell you the difference there. Normally laptops use a program called lmsensors that collects the data and then disperses it to whatever programs want it. AFAIK slack comes with it. It's possible your laptop doesn't support it.

    Also, slackware is mostly configured through the command line. I wouldn't even bother looking through the GUIs really.

    As far as laptop-friendly distros...I don't know. I never had any problems with Slack on my laptop, and I personally don't like most distro's since they aren't very UNIX like and tend to do things their own way (which really annoys me).

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is 10 and 5 added together?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Joystick slack? Anybody else?
    By Xx-Ice-xX in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2006, 03:22 AM
  2. SLack 10.1 upgrade
    By rasesIII in forum Linux and Unix
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 29th, 2005, 07:25 PM
  3. When is Slack 9.0 coming out?!
    By Praetorian in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 1st, 2002, 07:20 PM
  4. Slack it is...
    By Redwolf in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 14th, 2002, 07:16 PM
  5. nVidia drivers and Slack 8.0
    By Praetorian in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 7th, 2002, 10:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc