+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    49

    Realtek-- Rtl8139(a/b/c)/rtl8130 Boot Agent?

    So I just purchased
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16813130467

    I set everything up, turn it on, and it gets to the logo screen. After that this message pops up.


    Realtekrtl8139(a/b/c)/rtl8130
    Press SHIFT+f10 to configure

    it will flash for a few seconds and then take me to the error booting up screen.

    I hit shift+f10 and a new menu pops up:

    > Network Boot Protocol= PXE or RPL.
    > Boot order= Int 18h, Int 19h, PNP/BEV or
    ROM disable.
    > Show config message= enable or disable.
    > Show message time= 3 sec, 5 sec or 8 sec.

    I can't seem to get passed this and I have no clue what to do, i've been looking everywhere.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    EDIT


    Seems that disabling "onboard lan" in the bios removes the message.


    But now


    "insert a diskette into drive A:" pops up instead.

    And it doesn't seem to recognize that any HD's are there
    Last edited by LordSlippy; May 24th, 2006 at 08:00 PM.

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Augsburg, Germany
    Posts
    5,584
    This is the network boot agent, the mainboard's last resort when it hasn't found any bootable local drives or media.

    So your ACTUAL problem is that it didn't find any harddisk to boot from. Is there even an OS installed on the machine?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Woods.
    Posts
    3
    I just picked up a tower from a friend that's giving me this same error. However, I'm trying to use my old hard drive from another computer that does have an OS installed. I want to use the old hard drive without having to reformat it if possible. Can anyone suggest what to try to get this to work please ? Thank you.

    ~~Moonie

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Augsburg, Germany
    Posts
    5,584
    Welcome here!

    See above - first you need to make the board's BIOS /see/ the hard disk ... and then question #2 is, will the operating system on this disk be able to boot on this all-different hardware?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Woods.
    Posts
    3
    I eventually broke down and just reformatted the hard drive. I really didn't want to but, I found no other way around it. Thank you though.

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Augsburg, Germany
    Posts
    5,584
    Yeah, it happens, quite often actually. An already installed operating system can only stretch a certain amount of 'sudden' hardware changes, particularly if it comes to the core chipset stuff that's needed to even boot the machine.

  7. #7
    Onii-san Bizkitkid2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    11,428
    If the hard drive was pulled from a name brand machine (Compaq, HP, Gateway, ect..) they have a software protection on it to not allow the OS to boot up if placed into a different computer that it did not originally come in. The one way I have found to fix this issue is to reformat and reinstall the OS.
    One by one the penguins steal my sanity.

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Woods.
    Posts
    3
    The harddrive came from a self-built computer, not a name brand pre-built.

    Tis working just fine now, since reformatting the computer. I wanted to thank everyone for their help and suggestions.

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Augsburg, Germany
    Posts
    5,584
    You're welcome - and thank you for telling us your results

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4

    Same problem

    Hi,

    I' ve exactly the same message as LordSlippy, but on a computer that always worked just fine!

    Booting from a Linux-cd is no problem, but I think the mainbord doesn't recognize the harddrive (that always worked before :S).

    Does anyone knows what to do?

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4

    More information

    A bit more information:

    - It's a Headstart computer
    - Harddisc is Maxtor
    - Motherbord is MSI
    - I can't find my harddrive in the BIOS (for booting devices I can only choose 2 cd-drives, an USB storing device and Ethernet).
    - If I boot, first I get the message:

    "Realtekrtl8139(a/b/c)/rtl8130
    Press SHIFT+f10 to configure"

    - After that, it says:

    "Intel UNDI, PXE-2.0 (build 082)
    Copyright (C) 1997-2000 Intel Corporation
    For Realtek RTL8139(A/B/C)/RTL8130 PCI Fast Ethernet Controller v2.11 (001205)

    Client mac addr: 001109 8B AF E6
    guid: 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000
    client ip: xx.xx.xx.xx mask: xxx.xxx.xxx.x dhcp ip: xx.x.xxx.x
    gateway ip: xx.xx.xx.x

    PXE-e32: TFTP open timeout
    TFTP .."

    I tried to disable 'onboard lan' in the BIOS, but I can't find that option...

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1

    I have the same problem

    I was using a desktop PC when all of a sudden my wireless internet connection cut-out. It actually disappeared from the Network Connections In the Control Panel.

    I got my old IBM laptop out and inserted the same wireless USB dongle in there and the interent is working fine.

    When I rebooted my desktop PC i had the same message as above.

    I waited for the message to dissappear, I logged in to windows like normal but still no wireless connection was visible.

    Has anyone got any suggestions without re-formatting the hard drive ?


    Thanks
    Matt

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4
    For you it's possible to log in to Windows?
    Lucky you... All I can get is the black screen... (unless I reboot from a Linux-cd)

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4
    It's even worse now!
    Now all I see is "No video input", although the screen is well connected.
    Even the Linux-cd is not working anymore.

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is the color of the sky?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to remove RealTek Drivers?
    By Namie in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2009, 08:28 AM
  2. RealTek Audio 97 Query
    By The_Diceman in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 14th, 2005, 05:40 PM
  3. realtek 97'
    By triktrak in forum Multimedia and Audio
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 11th, 2005, 11:12 AM
  4. nvidia boot agent
    By [dnb]junglist in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 19th, 2004, 05:26 PM
  5. how to turn off PXE on rtl8139??
    By John Prophet in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 14th, 2004, 05:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc