+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member OC Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    781

    Disable DHCP on LinksysBEFSR41 router.

    I have the router mentioned in the Title, and it has dhcp enabled. I cant open ports or put my server in the dmz without dis. dhcp. I disabled it, gave one of my computers a static ip and it wasnt able to even surf the net. Can someone give a step by step guide on setting up my router without dhcp and how to configure my clients?

  2. #2
    addicted DVNT1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6,103
    You typically need three things on each client...things that you would normally get via DHCP.

    1) IP address (use same subnet as your router LAN IP)
    2) DNS server address (usually ISP's DNS server or sometimes the LAN IP of your router will work)
    3) default gateway (the LAN IP of your router)

  3. #3
    Indispensable Member surreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    34,452
    OC Guy, I do all of the above without disabling DHCP.

    Just what do you want to do?
    Oh and if you haven't flashed to the latest firmware do so..

    Firmware Date : 3/11/2002
    Firmware File Size : 364KB
    Firmware Version : 1.42.6
    Last edited by surreal; April 17th, 2002 at 06:45 PM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member OC Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    781
    I want to open ports, put my QIII server in the DMZ. And ive never had to configure dns or anything, guess there's a first time for everything.

  5. #5
    Indispensable Member surreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    34,452
    Well, I went into mine, opened ports put my 1 computer into the DMZ and set up port forwarding.. all with out disableing the DHCP.
    Thats why I ask.
    I asked if you have flashed the firmware because the interface is much nicer now. Plus there are some upgrades you may need.
    Try this link Here is some good info on the subject
    Last edited by surreal; April 17th, 2002 at 07:13 PM.

  6. #6
    Senior Member OC Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    781
    In the book(yeah i actually read the manual lol), it said that to open ports, use dmz, etc., dhcp had to be disabled. (btw, eccp wont dump throught the router with the factory defaults.) Ill upgrade the firmware this weekend. Thanks guys, i got my machine connected without dhcp now.

  7. #7
    addicted DVNT1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6,103
    Thanks guys, i got my machine connected without dhcp now.

  8. #8
    Indispensable Member surreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    34,452
    In the book(yeah i actually read the manual lol), it said that to open ports, use dmz, etc., dhcp had to be disabled.
    I know that, and it's not true.

  9. #9
    Senior Member OC Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    781
    How did you set yours up to send eccp through the router surreal?

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc