+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 27 of 27
  1. #21
    PC Upgrade Procrastinator ShyguyXPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    18,019
    ...this thread from 4 years ago...
    i7 940//Corsair H60//EVGA X58 SLI LE//6GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz//2x EVGA GTX 560 Ti FPB SLI//NZXT Hale82 850W//CM 690 II Advanced//Win7 64//WD 74GB V-raptor, 750GB Black, 1.5TB Green

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  2. #22
    Millwright stroyal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    8,182
    As well as it was FIXED 4 years ago!

    For some reason 1 rollie eyes seem so insufficient.

    Edit:
    Oh, where are my manners.
    Welcome to TechIMO!
    Last edited by stroyal; July 15th, 2010 at 09:23 PM.
    Hard Sayin Not Knowin

  3. #23
    PC Upgrade Procrastinator ShyguyXPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    18,019
    i7 940//Corsair H60//EVGA X58 SLI LE//6GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz//2x EVGA GTX 560 Ti FPB SLI//NZXT Hale82 850W//CM 690 II Advanced//Win7 64//WD 74GB V-raptor, 750GB Black, 1.5TB Green

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    please send me username and password for connecting http://192.168.1.1 my e- mail adel.ramezi2@yahoo.com

  5. #25
    PC Upgrade Procrastinator ShyguyXPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    18,019
    ATTENTION ALL SPAMMERS, FREE EMAIL ADDRESS TO SEND ALL SORTS OF JUNK TO!!!!




    Seriously, why are you openly posting your email to be used for spammers and junk mailers to get ahold of?

    Your username and password is what ever you set it for. Or whatever the default is for your router/modem. Look up your devices manual online and read it, maybe it will tell you what the default is.

    Either that or you might have to manually reset your device, most require a paper clip or ball point pen inserted in a small hole on the device for resetting. If you can't find it, again search the web for the manual for your device and look it up.
    i7 940//Corsair H60//EVGA X58 SLI LE//6GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz//2x EVGA GTX 560 Ti FPB SLI//NZXT Hale82 850W//CM 690 II Advanced//Win7 64//WD 74GB V-raptor, 750GB Black, 1.5TB Green

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    The reasons leading to this problem

    1. The computer's TCP/IP properties which used to configure the router settings are incorrect.

    2. The router used in the existing network, the existing 192.168.1.1 network segment, the same as the router's LAN network.

    3. The computer used to configure the router has several network cards, TCP/IP settings of network card are incorrect.

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Solution

    General configuration

    Before configuring the router, we must configure the network properties of the computer which used to manage the router.

    The following example of Windows XP to illustrate the computer's TCP/IP configuration process:

    1. Start the computer, right-click on the desktop or "Start" in the "My Network Places" choose "Properties".

    2. Right-click Local Area Connection "choose" Properties ", select "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" and click "Properties".

    3. The computer is set to "Obtain an IP address automatically" and "Obtain DNS server address automatically" and click "OK".

    4. Then right-click "local connection" select "status" view "support".

    5. Ping the connection between the computer and the router in the DOS command line.

    a) Find the "Start" -> "Run", type cmd, and click "OK" to open a DOS command line.

    b) Enter "ping 192.168.1.1" in the command line and press Enter, if it displays "Reply from 192.168.0.1 ..." the computer and the router are connected.

    c) If it displays other informations, such as "Request timed out", it is indicated that the connections between the computer and the router have other problems. Check the Local Connection IP address and the router LAN IP, if they are not in the same network segment, you can configure an IP address manually. If this does not work, you can try to reset the router.

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is 10 and 5 added together?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. I can't ping 192.168.0.1
    By MindlessAwp in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: February 6th, 2010, 05:04 AM
  2. Cannot access the router settings by http://192.168.0.1
    By Wasia_Ivanov in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 13th, 2008, 01:21 PM
  3. 192.168.0.1 h e double hockey sticks
    By rabidaardvark in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: February 21st, 2005, 12:06 AM
  4. HOW DO U MAKE192.168.1.12 to www.whatever.org ?????
    By whannanna in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: February 11th, 2003, 09:51 AM
  5. Does YOUR school have it's own OC-192?
    By desmocat in forum IMO Community
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: February 11th, 2002, 05:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc