+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    6

    Angry http://192.168.1.1 Can't connect to it?!

    I'm trying to connect to my router to change the config. on it and I can't connect to it (the login window dosn't pop up) can som1 help me
    My router os a linksys and my firewall is norton anti virus hope this helps thankyou

  2. #2
    Member CataclysmCow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    123
    Doesn't Linksys default to 192.168.0.1 for it's admin interface and not 192.168.1.1?

    What error do you get when you try to connect? (a 404 page? host unavailable?)

    What's your PC's IP and subnet mask? (ipconfig at the command line)

  3. #3
    Living the dream The Real Bingo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Ft. Drum, NY
    Posts
    22,850
    Nah, he has the right numbers in there.

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Brownsburg, IN
    Posts
    1,787
    Try powering off and powering on the router, plus try to turn off your firewall...

  5. #5
    mpc
    mpc is offline
    Member mpc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    395
    Are you trying to connect via a wireless laptop...or via the device the router is physically hooked up to? If you are trying to administrate it remotely...you have to first set it to allow that.

  6. #6
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,844
    Blog Entries
    59
    yup linksys is 192.168.1.1

    Like cow suggest do you get an ip address at all?

    If so, what happens when you try to ping the router

  7. #7
    Super F@D Folder
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,093
    most imporantly, are you wired or wireless, and have to pulled an ip address (start, run, cmd, ipconfig, and yoru ip address should be 192.168.1.xxx where xxx is some number usually between 100 and 110. Let us know that, and we'll see where to go from there!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    6
    here is my ip config i'll try resting the router once i get back from school

    The Bottem Half of the command

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

    Connection-specific DNs Suffix . :
    IP Adress . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100 (Sry Typo)
    Subnet Mak . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    yes is was the 404 page
    if u disable firewall and retry ip config is the same but i will try to restart the router. Here is some info to work with.
    Last edited by UnderSpy; May 19th, 2005 at 08:42 AM.

  9. #9
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,844
    Blog Entries
    59
    Connection-specific DNs Suffix . :
    IP Adress . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Subnet Mak . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    there is your problem.

    you cant have the ip address 192.168.1.1 becuase that is the router/gateway address. Conflict of ip addresses.

    Are you using DHCP or did you enter that ip address yourself?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by GroundZero3
    there is your problem.

    you cant have the ip address 192.168.1.1 becuase that is the router/gateway address. Conflict of ip addresses.

    Are you using DHCP or did you enter that ip address yourself?
    Sry, didn't add two 0's, is that still the problem?

  11. #11
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,844
    Blog Entries
    59
    no that is an ip address that you should be getting

    what happens with you ping 192.168.1.1?

    also what is the model of your router?

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    14
    What model Linksys are you using? I have one at home that I can connect to (Manage through web interface) via wired computer but I never seem to be able to connect to it via wireless. It isn't a big deal to me so I never have bothered to try to find a solution other than to connect to my network with a wire.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    6
    i have a 2.4 ghz 54g
    Model No. WRT54G

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    6
    ok i got it to work by reseting the router thanks four ur help is there a way to prevent this from happening again?

  15. #15
    What? SoloCamo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Burning in Florida
    Posts
    15,233
    Blog Entries
    4
    it shouldnt, the router just needed to be restarted, as did my linksys when i set it up, i went through the same thing as you
    Main PC: AMD FX-9590 / 16gb DDR3 2400 / AMD R9 290X @ 1100 Core & 1350mhz Mem / Win7 Pro 64bit
    Linux Boxr: AMD FX-8120/ 4gb DDR3 1866/ Nvidia GTS450/ Ubuntu 12.04
    Laptop: HP-Compaq nc8430/ Intel CoreDuo T2400 / 2gb DDR2 667/ Ati x1600 / WinXP Pro 32bit

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    maplewood
    Posts
    1

    Smile not work

    hey , please help me, because it 's my videophone. i was called friends can see it , i called my other friend can't thought me so. me too , i can't see them.. how?????? is that black out?

    thanks,
    from tess taylor

  17. #17
    PC Upgrade Procrastinator ShyguyXPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    18,250
    make, please, sentences complete.

    we so can help figure talking what about... understand you do????

    also, is your situation at all related to this thread from 4 years ago, if not, might be a good Idea to start a new one, instead of dredging up a potentially unrelated one, not to mention thats 4 years old.
    i7 940//Corsair H60//EVGA X58 SLI LE//6GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz//2x EVGA GTX 560 Ti FPB SLI//NZXT Hale82 850W//CM 690 II Advanced//Win7 64//WD 74GB V-raptor, 750GB Black, 1.5TB Green

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2
    192.168.1.1 is correct, but you won't be able to access the router wirelessly. you have to be hardwired in most cases.

  19. #19
    PC Upgrade Procrastinator ShyguyXPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    18,250
    HELLOOOOOOO!!!!


    ...this thread from 4 years ago...
    i7 940//Corsair H60//EVGA X58 SLI LE//6GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz//2x EVGA GTX 560 Ti FPB SLI//NZXT Hale82 850W//CM 690 II Advanced//Win7 64//WD 74GB V-raptor, 750GB Black, 1.5TB Green

    TechIMO Folding@home Team #111 - Crunching for the cure!

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Maybe try googling to see what page actually gives the login screen

    All the best
    Jeni
    192.168.1.1
    192.168.2.1
    Last edited by Jenifer32; July 18th, 2010 at 07:53 PM. Reason: about

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is 10 and 5 added together?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. I can't ping 192.168.0.1
    By MindlessAwp in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: February 6th, 2010, 05:04 AM
  2. Cannot access the router settings by http://192.168.0.1
    By Wasia_Ivanov in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 13th, 2008, 01:21 PM
  3. 192.168.0.1 h e double hockey sticks
    By rabidaardvark in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: February 21st, 2005, 12:06 AM
  4. HOW DO U MAKE192.168.1.12 to www.whatever.org ?????
    By whannanna in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: February 11th, 2003, 09:51 AM
  5. Does YOUR school have it's own OC-192?
    By desmocat in forum IMO Community
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: February 11th, 2002, 05:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc