+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member CoonDawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    627

    Do DSL modems have firewalls?

    This is probably a very stupid question, but I have looked everyone on the internet and I can't find teh answer.

    I've been having hosting problems. It can't be my router, because even with DMZ enabled it doesn't work. I recently reinstalled my 56K just to see if it would work. It did.

    So, it's either my modem or my router. I'm 99% sure it isn't my router, so that leads me to my question: Do modems have firewalls, and if so how do I disable them?

    Or is it my ISP?
    // E6400 @ 2.80ghz // 7600GT @ 590/720 // 2GB Patriot DDR2-800 //

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,292
    There are some modems that come with routers/firewalls built in. Such as the homeportal series. What modem do you have?

  3. #3
    Senior Member CoonDawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    627
    If I knew I'd tell you. There is no name on it. All it says in Motorola ("next level communications"). and on the bottom it has the model E1016A. I've googled it a million times. It doesn't seem to exist. No information on it anyway.
    // E6400 @ 2.80ghz // 7600GT @ 590/720 // 2GB Patriot DDR2-800 //

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member cmptrgydv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    MINN
    Posts
    1,778
    type in the address bar http://192.168.0.1
    and see if it goes to the modem setup
    KN1-Extreme
    amd althlon64 X2 4800+
    2gig DDR400 memory
    2 80gig sata drives
    radeon X850XT

  5. #5
    Senior Member CoonDawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    627
    That goes to my router setup.

    I know all about my router. For the last week I've been living in that evil menu.

    Hasn't begun to fix my problem.
    // E6400 @ 2.80ghz // 7600GT @ 590/720 // 2GB Patriot DDR2-800 //

  6. #6
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    35,019
    Blog Entries
    64
    Can you host a game if you plug the computer directly into the broadband modem?

  7. #7
    Senior Member CoonDawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    627
    My internet connection doesn't even WORK it I bypass the router. I don't know why but it doesn't.

    I'm more than willing to do that if that's what it takes. Is it a configuration problem?
    // E6400 @ 2.80ghz // 7600GT @ 590/720 // 2GB Patriot DDR2-800 //

  8. #8
    Member demon_wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    364
    Some DSL Modems do have a Firewall built in, such as the Homeportal Series, used by SBC for example.

    All DSL Modems with a Firewall have software to enter the Modem and adjust settings. If you do not have software to do this, then your Modem probally does not have a Firewall.
    Main Rig:
    AMD A64 3500+ E4 (Manchester - One Core Disabled)

    Back Up Rig:
    Intel P4 2.8 ES (Engineering Sample)

    Wifes Rig:
    AMD Athlon XP2900+

  9. #9
    Senior Member CoonDawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    627
    It didn't come with software. And it must not be very adjustable becasue there isn't a thing on the internet that can help me.

    Well if it isn't the modem or the router, and it isn't a firewall or windows firewall, then all I can think of is it's my evil ISP (ACE) or there's something I don't see, like my ethernet or something.

    Come to think of it I wouldn't be surprised. Dell seems to like to play big brother alot, and it limits almost everything I do. Could that contribute to the problem?

    My friend has a very similar problem, except he doesn't have any router at all. And he also has a Dell.
    // E6400 @ 2.80ghz // 7600GT @ 590/720 // 2GB Patriot DDR2-800 //

  10. #10
    RIP Jessica Francesca. paul9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Gateshead U.K.
    Posts
    12,899
    Are you using the Macafee Privacy Service or similar software firewall?

  11. #11
    Senior Member CoonDawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    627
    No. Avast and Zone Alarm. I have Zone Alarm disabled and it didn't work before I had Avast anyway.
    // E6400 @ 2.80ghz // 7600GT @ 590/720 // 2GB Patriot DDR2-800 //

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What planet do we live on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. DSL Modems
    By aldtech in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: September 21st, 2005, 04:42 PM
  2. DSL Modems
    By phrozen_dreamz in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: January 19th, 2004, 05:00 PM
  3. F/S Gameboy Games/hardware-PCI ADSL modems-DSL Filters
    By mritz in forum Traders Forum: Buy, Sell, Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 9th, 2003, 07:09 PM
  4. Verizon DSL and replacement modems
    By ArcticFox in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: March 11th, 2003, 01:27 AM
  5. Dsl Modems?
    By Linkin' Park in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: April 24th, 2002, 04:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc