+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 34
  1. #1
    Ultimate Member mjolnir1134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    1,997

    Angry "Upgrade are failed!" Linksys Router refusing to upgrade firmware

    Today, I went to Circuit city to buy a linksys router. It was that one that was selling for $50 that I was planning on getting for a while.

    Now that I have it, its been having a problem keeping me connected to the Internet. After a while, the router will drop my connection going to the modem, yet I can access the router's settings without a hitch.

    To temporarily remedy this, I had to unplug the router or reset it, yet it the dropping connections still persist.

    I went to the linksys support site and downloaded a firmware upgrade. (v4.30.5)

    After extracting the upgrade file from the ZIP folder, I went to the firmware upgrade page in the router's settings. After selecting the .bin firmware upgrade file, the router immediately brings me to a page going "Upgrade are failed!" with a Continue button that leads me back to the firmware upgrade page.

    Despite the error message, I can see progress going in the firmware upgrade progress bar going up to 3/4's the way, and after that, a pop-up appears giving me the blasted "Upgrade are failed!" message.

    Anyone have any idea on how to upgrade this router so it can upgrade its firmware and hopefully fix my disconnecting problem?

    Router: Linksys WRT54G
    Current Firmware version: v1.00.6
    Mac Mini—2Ghz—2GB RAM—Snow Leopard
    PC—e6420 2.16Ghz—2GB RAM—8800GT—ASUS P5LD2—XP
    EEE 1000H—1.6Ghz—1GB RAM—XP

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member mjolnir1134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    1,997
    bump? I don't know if I should return or exchange this router or not, its starting to piss me off. I mean, I just bought it today!
    Mac Mini—2Ghz—2GB RAM—Snow Leopard
    PC—e6420 2.16Ghz—2GB RAM—8800GT—ASUS P5LD2—XP
    EEE 1000H—1.6Ghz—1GB RAM—XP

  3. #3
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,671
    Blog Entries
    58
    What verison of the WRT54G do you have?


    Look on the bottom of the router next to the model. It should say something like WRT54G ver x

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member mjolnir1134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    1,997
    O_O;;;

    WRT54G v5.

    Holy crap, that's something I missed. I downloaded the .bin file from the section where it was for WRT54G v.1.0. I thought Linksys was referring to the firmware versions in the downloads section. MISTAKE BY ME! MISTAKE!

    I downloaded the firmware upgrade from WRT54G v5 and the firmware...upgraded..successfully... O_o;

    I can say you've saved the day.

    I'll update if the problem still occurs, but it probably won't..
    Mac Mini—2Ghz—2GB RAM—Snow Leopard
    PC—e6420 2.16Ghz—2GB RAM—8800GT—ASUS P5LD2—XP
    EEE 1000H—1.6Ghz—1GB RAM—XP

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member mjolnir1134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    1,997
    ...nope, still disconnecting after a while...DAMN!
    Mac Mini—2Ghz—2GB RAM—Snow Leopard
    PC—e6420 2.16Ghz—2GB RAM—8800GT—ASUS P5LD2—XP
    EEE 1000H—1.6Ghz—1GB RAM—XP

  6. #6
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,671
    Blog Entries
    58
    Do you have the wireless card to disconnect for power management?

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member mjolnir1134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    1,997
    Wireless card? My PC is connected (wired) to my new router.

    Is there a setting in the router somewhere that I should configure?

    Its because when I get disconnected from the Internet, it seems the router is no longer detecting my modem, as I can still clearly access and ping the router.
    Mac Mini—2Ghz—2GB RAM—Snow Leopard
    PC—e6420 2.16Ghz—2GB RAM—8800GT—ASUS P5LD2—XP
    EEE 1000H—1.6Ghz—1GB RAM—XP

  8. #8
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,671
    Blog Entries
    58
    Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh i thought you were having a wireless issue. My bad. Are you doing anything when the connection dies? (running torrents, gaming, etc)

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member HeadBand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3,988
    have you tried resetting the modem , or just the router?
    Hey who turned sigs on?

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member mjolnir1134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    1,997
    Disconnects happen anytime I'm connected.. I can just leave the computer sitting there and it will eventually drop the connection (to the internet, not the router)

    I have reset and power cycled the router numerous times. (power cycling brings connection back). I've restored factory defaults and updated firmware to 1.00.9, yet still it happens.

    I haven't reset the modem YET, but it sounds like a good idea to check... even though when I was connected to JUST my modem before I got the router it never dropped my connection.
    Mac Mini—2Ghz—2GB RAM—Snow Leopard
    PC—e6420 2.16Ghz—2GB RAM—8800GT—ASUS P5LD2—XP
    EEE 1000H—1.6Ghz—1GB RAM—XP

  11. #11
    Ultimate Member mjolnir1134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    1,997
    Gah, boy is this giving me a headache...

    I'm still getting disconnected from this router every 15 minutes, if you want, you can still try to find a solution to my disconnecting, or you can answer this new question, because this router is putting me into the mood to go straight to Circuit City for a REFUND.

    New question:
    I don't think I want to buy a Linksys router now... I'm in no techy-fiddling mood and I just want something simple to manage. Can someone suggest to me a router under $65? Or better yet, tell me what good router brands are? (D-Link? Netgear? etc?)
    (Has to have at least 4 ports AND Wireless-G)

    [headache]Mjolnir1134[/headache]
    Mac Mini—2Ghz—2GB RAM—Snow Leopard
    PC—e6420 2.16Ghz—2GB RAM—8800GT—ASUS P5LD2—XP
    EEE 1000H—1.6Ghz—1GB RAM—XP

  12. #12
    Training for Bankai JPMiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,657
    Did you ACTUALLY follow the directions specifically...
    There is a specific order in wich you turn off and start up the components...
    Usually with everything off, you turn on the Modem, then the router, and then the computer.... waiting several moments between, for the various connection lights to stop blinking...
    Often if you dont follow ALL the directions to the "T" then you can have issues like this... NOT that that is your issue... just something to check...

  13. #13
    iNsAn3 mEMBER Daft_Ghosty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    South Cackolacky (ak
    Posts
    4,734
    Well I use to run all Linksys, and had very little problem.. I now run all Dlink and I have no internet issues.. but I can't network 2 pc for some reason... I haven't tried netgear, or any others besides Linksys..

    (I've owned 4 linksys routers, and 3 Dlink routers 2 of which were hardlined, and 802.11)
    In life one must Chill

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member mjolnir1134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    1,997
    OK. NEW THING GOING ON HERE!

    Roflnets, now I'm connected to my modem. And guess what? I'm getting disconnected from my modem. So now I'm thinking this... if i can access the router settings, and not the modem while connected to the modem, the modem must be the problem....

    After playing WoW, I got disconnected 2 or three times. After getting disconnected, I had no connection to the internet at all, but I can still access the modem settings. I have restarted the modem, and restored factory settings...

    Sorry if I'm confusing you, I'm just getting frustrated here...

    Modem is Motorola Surfboard SB5120

    Maybe my router is not the problem after all?
    Mac Mini—2Ghz—2GB RAM—Snow Leopard
    PC—e6420 2.16Ghz—2GB RAM—8800GT—ASUS P5LD2—XP
    EEE 1000H—1.6Ghz—1GB RAM—XP

  15. #15
    iNsAn3 mEMBER Daft_Ghosty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    South Cackolacky (ak
    Posts
    4,734
    It had passed my mind that was your problem but I thought u had checked that already..

    Get this I had problems close to yours a few months back.. and I was running a Motorola cable modem.. I had that modem for years.. but just gave up the ghost and started crapping out on me and dropping connection while I was playing eq2..

    So yeah the modem is likely your problem
    In life one must Chill

  16. #16
    Ultimate Member nunyadam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Springfield guess?
    Posts
    11,066
    I used to have problems with my cable modem all the time. it would dropthe signal and require resetting everything, sometimes it wouldn't happen for a day or so, othertimes a few times a day. My boss at work had the same problem, and found the same solution. We got rid of InsightBB and switched to SBC dsl. No more dropped conections and pleasant, knowledgable Tech support.

  17. #17
    Ultimate Member mjolnir1134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    1,997
    I get this message in the logs:
    Quote Originally Posted by noob modem
    IGMP: ERROR - Group address 0.0.0.1 is not a legal multicast
    It has been raining and thundering yesterday, and the weather is now milder but still crappy...

    Maybe weather is affecting connection?

    Remedizing this problem requires the same thing: power cycling modem. But with my router installed all I had to do was to power cycle my router instead of modem... GAH CONFUSED.

    Before I even installed this router this morning this modem has worked flawlessly. This just gets worse and worse, I'm getting dizzy. @_@
    Last edited by mjolnir1134; August 21st, 2006 at 11:14 PM.
    Mac Mini—2Ghz—2GB RAM—Snow Leopard
    PC—e6420 2.16Ghz—2GB RAM—8800GT—ASUS P5LD2—XP
    EEE 1000H—1.6Ghz—1GB RAM—XP

  18. #18
    Ultimate Member kenboyles72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Gladewater, TX
    Posts
    1,188
    I have cable internet through cox, a couple of times, this happened to me. I have a Motorola SB5100 series modem. I called up cox and they reset my modem remotely. Havn't had any problems since. This might not be the same problem as yours, but it wouldn't hurt to try. Also, make sure all your connections are good and tight. Go back and turn off pc, modem and router (if you still have it connected), leaving the modem and router powerless for 60 sec or so. Then power up the modem first and let it go through its test cycle then turn on router and let it do its test. Finally boot your pc.

  19. #19
    Ultimate Member mjolnir1134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    1,997
    I'm going to try this kenboyles. Right know I disconnected the splitter in my room that was for splitting the connection to my modem and monitor/tv. I'll try what you said. I'll turn the modem and comp OFF, reconnect my router again (seeing as though its not the problem here anymore), keep them off for at least a minute, and turn them on modem, router, and pc in that order. Wouldn't hurt to try. :3

    Hopefully it'll do the trick.
    Mac Mini—2Ghz—2GB RAM—Snow Leopard
    PC—e6420 2.16Ghz—2GB RAM—8800GT—ASUS P5LD2—XP
    EEE 1000H—1.6Ghz—1GB RAM—XP

  20. #20
    Ultimate Member mjolnir1134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    1,997
    Well I'll be a monkey's uncle! I think that trick actually worked!

    I unplugged the modem, hooked up the router, hooked the coax cable back to the splitter so I can use my TV again, waited a minute, and turned on the modem, router, and then PC (in that order).

    I've been playing ol' school CS 1.6, CS:Source, and then WoW for a while, not a hint of disconnecting (let alone lag! )

    After all that fuss, I just needed clean rebootage.

    Ty for the trick kenboyles, my internets is not broken anymore!

    NOW BACK TO GAMING!!! WHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!111111
    Mac Mini—2Ghz—2GB RAM—Snow Leopard
    PC—e6420 2.16Ghz—2GB RAM—8800GT—ASUS P5LD2—XP
    EEE 1000H—1.6Ghz—1GB RAM—XP

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is 10 and 5 added together?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Linksys WRT54G Firmware Upgrade
    By kaziah in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: April 19th, 2004, 12:29 PM
  2. Router Firmware upgrade?
    By fyxxer32 in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 27th, 2003, 10:26 PM
  3. Looking For "Upgrade Advice" On A 128MB Video Card
    By Makaveli in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 30th, 2002, 10:03 AM
  4. What Happens to BIOS UPGRADE in RE-FORMAT and "Clean Install"?
    By MegalosSkylaki in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 3rd, 2002, 09:52 PM
  5. Should I upgrade my router firmware?
    By Tekk in forum Networking and Internet
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 11th, 2001, 09:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc