+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 33

Thread: Memory issue

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    522

    Memory issue

    Hey guys.. I dunno if this will make sense. but if anyone can tell me what im trying to do is possibleor will work. Or if it failed for a reason i'll be happy.
    My FSB is running at 166 (333DDR) I have an option in my BIOS where i can change the FSB/DRAM timing ratio. So that my pc3200 memory can run at 400DDR where my FSB stays at 166 rather than 200.
    My CPU is supposed to be a XP3200+ but refuses to run at the 200FSB (not sure whether mem problem) So my FSB is stuck at 166
    When i try to run 200FSB or run it in a mode where my memory is at ddr400 i get a BSOD.
    QUESTION! (finally) Will memtest86 tell me if there is a problem with my memory inhibiting me from running at the long awaited 200Mhz FSB?
    Opteron 146 @ 2.6Ghz
    Freezer64
    1024mb DDR500 RAM 3-4-4-8
    Leadtek 7800GT 256Mb @ 450/1100 (515/1220 MSF)
    DFI NF4 SLI-D 623-3

  2. #2
    Ultimas w00t! Mastah... vikeor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    6,444
    ill tell u one thing... memtest wont tell u whether ur memory is slowing down ur FSB. im no techie so i dont really know...
    AMD Opteron 146 2.8ghz 280x10
    1GB GEIL ONE S PC3200
    DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
    ATI X1800XT @ 700/800
    Enermax Noisetaker 485W
    BigWater SE

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    522
    The XP3200+ is a 200FSB processor... that wierd way of running a 3000+ in my sig is my little compromise cus i cant run at all at 200FSB... so assuming my CPU supports it. Is there a test i can do to my 2 512Mb DIMMS?
    Opteron 146 @ 2.6Ghz
    Freezer64
    1024mb DDR500 RAM 3-4-4-8
    Leadtek 7800GT 256Mb @ 450/1100 (515/1220 MSF)
    DFI NF4 SLI-D 623-3

  4. #4
    1010011010 jmichna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicagoland IL
    Posts
    3,249
    What is your mobo? Since you have a default 200mHz bus speed CPU and 400DDR ram (200mHz bus speed), you should be set to run synchronously (cpu bus and mem bus at same speed, in 1:1 ratio). Go into BIOS and make sure you are not running asynchronously.
    "The trouble with our liberal friends is not that they're ignorant; It's just that they know so much that isn't so." -- Ronald Reagan

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    522
    what im saying is... sumthing is stopping me from running the 200FSB forcing me to OC my multi to get a decent CPU speed. My FSB is stuck at 166.. Assuming My CPU is fine... can i test memory or FSB related problems? When i bump it up to 200 FSB i get a BSOD. and that is running synch mode 1/1 not asynch. Rig specs are in sig
    Opteron 146 @ 2.6Ghz
    Freezer64
    1024mb DDR500 RAM 3-4-4-8
    Leadtek 7800GT 256Mb @ 450/1100 (515/1220 MSF)
    DFI NF4 SLI-D 623-3

  6. #6
    Living the dream The Real Bingo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Ft. Drum, NY
    Posts
    22,828
    Why isn't it running 200MHz in the first place if it's supposed to be?

  7. #7
    Ultimas w00t! Mastah... vikeor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    6,444
    have u updated ur BIOS?
    AMD Opteron 146 2.8ghz 280x10
    1GB GEIL ONE S PC3200
    DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
    ATI X1800XT @ 700/800
    Enermax Noisetaker 485W
    BigWater SE

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    522
    Thats what i am asking for! lol. At 200Mhz i get a BSOD. Only runs stable at 166 (333ddr)
    Opteron 146 @ 2.6Ghz
    Freezer64
    1024mb DDR500 RAM 3-4-4-8
    Leadtek 7800GT 256Mb @ 450/1100 (515/1220 MSF)
    DFI NF4 SLI-D 623-3

  9. #9
    1010011010 jmichna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicagoland IL
    Posts
    3,249
    PD...
    I ask again, what motherboard? Is there a jumper that needs to be set to allow BIOS to control CPU bus speed? Your CPU and ram should be 200mHz capable, from what you say.
    "The trouble with our liberal friends is not that they're ignorant; It's just that they know so much that isn't so." -- Ronald Reagan

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    522
    I said my mobo was in my sig... its an Abit NF7-s V2
    I kno from what i say everythin shud run at 200Mhz FSB, but it isnt..
    I havent entirely ruled out a faulty CPU.. but its more likely to be a memory issue. Everest says both modules are PC3200, but sumthin is not allowing me to run my system with the 200FSB. There is no jumper on my mobo except a force 100Mhz FSB (safe mode) jumper.. and its set correctly
    Opteron 146 @ 2.6Ghz
    Freezer64
    1024mb DDR500 RAM 3-4-4-8
    Leadtek 7800GT 256Mb @ 450/1100 (515/1220 MSF)
    DFI NF4 SLI-D 623-3

  11. #11
    Living the dream The Real Bingo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Ft. Drum, NY
    Posts
    22,828
    So you CAN set it to 200MHz, it just BSODs, ey?

    I would try upping the voltage a tad, just to make sure...

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    522
    Yeah it BSOD's as soon as it tries to load windows. or sumtimes before... iv upped CPU voltage to 1.675 and 1.7. still get BSOD but temps rise somewhat. But yeah. I CAN set it to 200Mhz. it jus dont like it :P
    Opteron 146 @ 2.6Ghz
    Freezer64
    1024mb DDR500 RAM 3-4-4-8
    Leadtek 7800GT 256Mb @ 450/1100 (515/1220 MSF)
    DFI NF4 SLI-D 623-3

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    522
    bump....
    Cmon u tech wizards out there... is there no way to test it.. rather than gettin some proven ddr400 ram and exchanging it in?
    Opteron 146 @ 2.6Ghz
    Freezer64
    1024mb DDR500 RAM 3-4-4-8
    Leadtek 7800GT 256Mb @ 450/1100 (515/1220 MSF)
    DFI NF4 SLI-D 623-3

  14. #14
    1010011010 jmichna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicagoland IL
    Posts
    3,249

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by Postal Dude
    I said my mobo was in my sig... ...
    Don't know if you've looked at your own posts, but sigs are not turned on here at TIMO. But, thanks for being more clear.
    "The trouble with our liberal friends is not that they're ignorant; It's just that they know so much that isn't so." -- Ronald Reagan

  15. #15
    1010011010 jmichna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicagoland IL
    Posts
    3,249
    Have you tried relaxing your memory timings, especially command, so that the memory is not stressed, and then tried running at 200mHz fsb? How about if you do this while also boosting vDIMM by +0.20 or +0.30v? If it will post at 200fsb under these conditions, run memtest86 and see if it throws errors. If it will not post at relaxed timing + up'ed vDIMM< then -- to me -- that points back toward the CPU or an overheating issue (CPU, ram or even vid card)... possibly a poor/insufficient power supply.
    "The trouble with our liberal friends is not that they're ignorant; It's just that they know so much that isn't so." -- Ronald Reagan

  16. #16
    1010011010 jmichna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicagoland IL
    Posts
    3,249
    Also, what is the stepping code for your CPU?
    "The trouble with our liberal friends is not that they're ignorant; It's just that they know so much that isn't so." -- Ronald Reagan

  17. #17
    Living the dream The Real Bingo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Ft. Drum, NY
    Posts
    22,828
    jmichna, they activated signatures here a while back.

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    522
    Will answer easy stuff 1st... in everest it says smy cpu stepping code is A2 (iv checked the sticker on the CPU, it is definately the 200Mhz FSB variety of the 3200+)
    I have not tried relaxing timings or increasing Dimm voltage yet. Its currenly at 2.66V
    As for a stressed PSU or GFX or mem or overheating.
    Its a brand new gfx card. which is running far better than i could have hoped. PSU is 460W, and mem is rated at PC3200... so why would running it at stock be stressing it?
    CPU runs at a stable 40C with my go at tryin to get more juice out of the 166Mhz FSB
    Opteron 146 @ 2.6Ghz
    Freezer64
    1024mb DDR500 RAM 3-4-4-8
    Leadtek 7800GT 256Mb @ 450/1100 (515/1220 MSF)
    DFI NF4 SLI-D 623-3

  19. #19
    1010011010 jmichna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicagoland IL
    Posts
    3,249
    Quote Originally Posted by The Real Bingo
    jmichna, they activated signatures here a while back.
    TRB,
    Mine doesn't show, and I don't see yours. Am I doing something wrong?
    "The trouble with our liberal friends is not that they're ignorant; It's just that they know so much that isn't so." -- Ronald Reagan

  20. #20
    1010011010 jmichna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicagoland IL
    Posts
    3,249
    Quote Originally Posted by Postal Dude
    Will answer easy stuff 1st... in everest it says smy cpu stepping code is A2 (iv checked the sticker on the CPU, it is definately the 200Mhz FSB variety of the 3200+)
    I have not tried relaxing timings or increasing Dimm voltage yet. Its currenly at 2.66V
    As for a stressed PSU or GFX or mem or overheating.
    Its a brand new gfx card. which is running far better than i could have hoped. PSU is 460W, and mem is rated at PC3200... so why would running it at stock be stressing it?
    CPU runs at a stable 40C with my go at tryin to get more juice out of the 166Mhz FSB
    You are in a trouble-shooting mode... try relaxing the mem timings and up'ing vDIMM to make the ram's conditions as favorable as possible, and see if the CPU will run at 200mHz... you are just trying to figure out where the problem lies.
    "The trouble with our liberal friends is not that they're ignorant; It's just that they know so much that isn't so." -- Ronald Reagan

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is the color of the sky?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. omg!!!! please please help me!!!!!!!!!!!!
    By liquidgeforce in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: April 30th, 2007, 06:22 PM
  2. Loading, yet shutting down.
    By Echo5 in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: October 19th, 2003, 07:49 PM
  3. Win XP & ATA 133
    By wallie_x in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 25th, 2003, 01:47 PM
  4. A7N8X and Crucial RAM problem solved...
    By d1sc g0lf3r in forum Motherboards
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: April 16th, 2003, 06:57 PM
  5. New Dell Server OS installation
    By bfcx in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: March 6th, 2003, 12:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc