+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    178

    What's the best (fastest) DDR400 RAM?

    Hi

    I want to get the fastest RAM I can for my Asus a8V deluxe MOBO. this is what it can handle:

    - 4 x 184-pin DIMM Sockets support max. 4GB DDR400/DDR333/DDR266 ECC/non-ECC un-buffered DDR SDRAM memory
    - Dual Channel Memory Architecture

    I only want 3 gigs, because of the whole 'Windows won't access 4' thing, but I want the fastest mem I can get. Which brand and model should I go for?

    Thanks!

    Shaun

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member YottaHertz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    KY, US of A
    Posts
    1,181
    You can get either OCZ, Corsair or Patriot DDR400 (PC3200) in 2x1GB sets RAM with low latencies (CAS 2) or you could get Patriot DDR600(PC4800 2x512), OCZ(PC4800 2x512) or PNY(PC4800 1GB) with CAS 2.5 if you plan on overclocking....

    The choice is yours and it depends what you mean by "fastest"...
    Bluegrass ROCKS!!!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    178
    Hi

    Thanks for the info.

    By fastest, I mean memory that will have the fastest throughput, to give the quickest performance on my Digital Audio Workstation that I'm putting together.

    With regards to the DDR600 and PC4800 memory, I thought my mobo would only handle up to DDR400 PC3200 memory sticks? Will the board handle higher?

    Thanks!

    Shaun

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member YottaHertz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    KY, US of A
    Posts
    1,181
    Depends on if and how much you want to overclock your CPU and/or memory.... if you have an Ahtlon64 4000+ (it runs stock @ 2.4GHz) or 12 x 200 if you have DDR600 memory then you could have it run at 300x8 or 2.4GHz but it will perform better due to the increased memory through put... The results you may get also depend on the MoBo and CPU as CPU's OC'ing capabilities differ...

    EDIT: You would run the memory as DDR400 PC3200 if you don't want to overclock it. But if you do just crank up the FSB (up to DDR600 & a little bit above ) as you know the memory can take it.
    Last edited by YottaHertz; February 6th, 2006 at 06:55 AM.
    Bluegrass ROCKS!!!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    178
    So does the DDR600 work if the MOBO is set to DDR400? I mean, I've never overclocked before, but would I be wise to buy some PC4800 memory to give me the option of OCing? Could I install PC4800, and run the machine at PC3200 speed until I am comfortable OCing?

    And just to confirm - if I want to overclock the system, I have to install faster memory, or can the PC3200 memory itself be OC'd?

    Cheers!

    Shaun
    Last edited by celebritymusic; February 6th, 2006 at 07:38 AM.

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member YottaHertz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    KY, US of A
    Posts
    1,181
    Yep. You can run PC4800 memory underclocked to PC3200. It would be wise to get PC4800 memory if you're really big on OC'ing.... if you aren't get PC3200 with low latencies 2-2-2-5-1T.
    Bluegrass ROCKS!!!

  7. #7
    Senior Member desiredfaith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    544
    Quote Originally Posted by YottaHertz
    Yep. You can run PC4800 memory underclocked to PC3200. It would be wise to get PC4800 memory if you're really big on OC'ing.... if you aren't get PC3200 with low latencies 2-2-2-5-1T.
    that would work?

    hmm.. im getin ideas now....

    i know my ram has REALLY bad timing lol....

  8. #8
    Human voltmeter DanU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    4,214
    Windows 2000/XP can use UP TO 4GB, so go ahead and get 4GB if you want.

    BTW, why do you want 3GB? Very few applications actually use that much memory. Even the latest games are using no more than 2GB.

    DDR600 is very expensive, and you're motherboard can't run that fasy anyway. I would stick to DDR400 or if you're going to overclock the FSB a little you can try DDR433.

    The performance difference between CAS 2 and CAS 2.5 is very minimal. IMO it doesn't justify the cost difference, but hey if you've got the money then go for it.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    178
    Hi

    I need the RAM because I use a lot of virtual instruments in my arrangements, and my current 2gb gets used up pretty quickly.

    What's cas mean?

    Thanks!

    Shaun

  10. #10
    Human voltmeter DanU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    4,214
    CAS = Column Address Strobe. It's one measure of a RAM's "latency", measured in nanoseconds. Lower CAS is better, but it's also more expensive. Typical values for DDR400 ram are 2, 2.5, and 3.

    Be sure you get DIMMs in pairs to take advantage of the dual channel bandwidth.

  11. #11
    What? SoloCamo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Burning in Florida
    Posts
    15,238
    Blog Entries
    4
    There is a major problem since he is using an AMD board. When filling up all slots, his command rate will drop to 2T (which hurts performance) and it is very common that his overall latency will increase regardless of what it is supposed to run at, which also kills performance. Sometimes, it can also drop the actual speed of the ram, again, regardles of what it is supposed to run at.

    just a warning
    Main PC: Intel i7 4790k/ 16gb DDR3 2400 / AMD R9 290X @ 1100 Core & 1350mhz Mem / Win7 Pro 64bit
    Linux Boxr: AMD FX-8120/ 4gb DDR3 1866/ Nvidia GTS450/ Ubuntu 12.04
    Laptop: HP-Compaq nc8430/ Intel CoreDuo T2400 / 2gb DDR2 667/ Ati x1600 / WinXP Pro 32bit

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    178
    Hi

    Yeah - I heard about performance issues as you fill up the slots. I'm thinking of just trying two 1GB dimms.

    Would there be a performance drop with only three of the four slots filled?

    Thanks!

    Shaun

  13. #13
    No pants, Wearin'a Helmet MitaDC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Coeur D' Alene,Idaho
    Posts
    3,459
    celebrity why don't u check your last thread, I posted what the fastest timings are etc. . .
    Dr. Cox -Newbie, Stay. Oohhh what a good boy you are, Newbie..... DEAR GOD JUDY HOW MUCH PRODUCT DO YOU USE?
    J.D -None. It's like this when I wake up

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What planet do we live on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How can I get my RAM to run at DDR400?
    By ArcticFox in forum Processors, Memory, and Overclocking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 24th, 2006, 12:46 AM
  2. IC7-g with 533fsb cpu and ddr400 ram
    By sweeper2 in forum Motherboards
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 21st, 2005, 06:32 AM
  3. which ram is the fastest?
    By asma123 in forum Processors, Memory, and Overclocking
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: February 7th, 2005, 02:59 AM
  4. Can FSB533 CPU handle DDR400 Ram?
    By NightRise420 in forum Processors, Memory, and Overclocking
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: October 21st, 2004, 10:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc