+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    flint,michigan
    Posts
    3

    Talking want to add ram need advice

    first of all i'm not a computer expert but that being said i want to add on to my ram. I currently have unbuffered non-ecc 512mb DDR pc3200 memory by Apacer. i want to add 1gb and have a slot for it. My question, is there a compatability issue on what to buy. my system manufactor is AOPEN. Also can i just add the 1gb memory along with the 512mb. seems like a dumb question but i read some of the topic answers and the answers seemed good. so please advise.

    Thanks cj

  2. #2
    Ride 'em Cowboy Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    12,701
    You need to look up the specs of your mobo to see what it can handle...
    "Life is unpredictable, eat dessert first."

  3. #3
    Instigator Atomic Rooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Healdsburg, CA
    Posts
    13,674
    An easy way to find out how much and what kind of memory is compatible with your computer is to use Crucial System Scanner tool. It will scan your system and tell you exactly what you need.
    Unofficial TechIMO record holder for the number of times being added and removed from beemer's ignore list.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    10
    I love that tool! Makes it so much easier to figure out what we need to use for equipment!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    flint,michigan
    Posts
    3
    well the mobo specs say max component density is 512mb and unb ddr sdram of 2048mb(1gb per slot w/2 slots on the mobo.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    flint,michigan
    Posts
    3
    thanks for all the help--- not. figured it out for myself and have it installed and working. maybe i was not clear enought or i was way below the tech level. whatever i expected a little more help.

    cj

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member cksboy15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio, Unit
    Posts
    1,426
    Well you could actually run any DDR ram in your comp but it is suggest that you match ram speeds with the other stick for the best performance.

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What planet do we live on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. can i add more ram to my computer
    By jokeistman in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: September 14th, 2007, 08:28 PM
  2. New ram some advice
    By moonyboy99 in forum Processors, Memory, and Overclocking
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: May 25th, 2006, 11:57 AM
  3. add a stick of ram, or get new ram
    By mateo leet-o in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: June 2nd, 2005, 11:16 AM
  4. Apple to add more ram to Mac line up.
    By Mr.Macintosh in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 10th, 2005, 05:49 PM
  5. How should I add more ram?
    By mike_sanfil in forum Motherboards
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 1st, 2004, 04:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc