+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    109

    cpu readings again

    Ok folks, (evil rick and nukes in particular)

    My AMD athlon xp 1700+ that should be running at 1.47ghz
    is only running at 1.11ghz....(my computer properties shows that)

    Now, I went into my bios to change the frequency (which was at 100....which in turns gives me the 1.11ghz) however, i noticed that it says minimum 100, maximum 132, so i changed it to 132 and saved changes, but then when i go into my computer properties it still says 1.11ghz so i go back into my bios and see that its back at 100 again. Its like its not accepting the change. Whats up with that, anybody know? I want to get the most out of this cpu without overclocking.

    Thanks for your help

    Lenny

  2. #2
    Senior Member tmx468's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Surrey, England
    Posts
    836
    Are you saving the changes when you exit.... there might be a set routine for that.
    If not, does it save other changes - the BIOS battery might be dead....

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    109
    Yes tmx, i was saving the changes, and i just figured out what the problem was...on my motherboard there is a switch 1 that was in the on position (default) and when it is in the on position it is 100mhz for a 200fsb cpu....i turned it to the off position and guess what, it now reads 1.47 ghz within my computer properties, and within the bios it now reads cpu frequency at 133mhz.

    Thanks for your help

    Lenny

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    154
    sounds like u've got a gigabyte board
    Last edited by mechanymagazine; April 4th, 2003 at 11:06 AM.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    154
    ahh ur too quick... good work

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member nukes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    3,221
    Right, I see your problem. The mobo doesn't support this CPU if the FSB only goes to 132. That probally won't work anyway as you will still be running with 100mhz dividers. maybe there is a jumper on the board for this. If not it means the board is too old.
    [edit]
    Oh. Too late. Well, I'm glad you got it sorted.
    note to self: RTFT (Read the F** thread!)
    _____
    NuKeS

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is 10 and 5 added together?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc