+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30
  1. #1
    Ultimate Member woodbutcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,175

    Internet Port 139

    I went over to "sheilds up" and ran there test.
    It indicated that it could not find port 139, could not receive any response from so and so.
    Could not blah blah access my netbios.
    Fine.
    Only thing is I had Zone Alarm Pro completely shut down.
    So what's the deal?
    Is XP more secure then is known or is this something thru AT&T Broadband?
    Or is this test crap?

    WB

    Oh, what is port 139?

  2. #2
    mickwish
    Guest
    Test is a bit poor, actually, I should have linked a better one.

    Port 139 is NETBIOS , where you can find stuff about your PC and OS, and get in if you have a mind to.

    XP's firewall will block access to Port 139 I think, so if it's on that's why.

    Try Sygate's scan for another try. It's still simple, but better. And Symantec has a series of scans which are reasonably thorough.

    Cheers
    Mick

    Cheers
    Mick

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member woodbutcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,175
    XP has it's own firewall?
    That's news to me.
    Where do I find it at?

    WB

  4. #4
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,671
    Blog Entries
    58
    right click on my network neighborhod> click propertise> right click on the local connection you have setup> click the advance tab and there is the firewall settings. its off by default

  5. #5
    Ultimate Member woodbutcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,175
    Thanks GZ3
    I never went in and looked at this.
    I completely forgot about these settings.
    I've always disabled "file and printer" sharing on my "internet" computer.
    Somehow I completely forgot to do that when I put this computer in service a year ago.
    The XP firewall was not enabled. Since i'm running Zone Alarm Pro I suppose this should remain disabled?

    WB

  6. #6
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,671
    Blog Entries
    58
    eh i rather put faith into za than ms firewall. i believe turning on the xp firewall is jut gonna cause more problems down the road with file sharing or something else. update your win xp box and keep up with za updates and you should be pretty good to go

    Jason

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member woodbutcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,175
    Thanks (again) GZ3
    Is it still the practice to uncheck file and printer sharing though?

    WB

  8. #8
    Goverment property now GroundZero3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    34,671
    Blog Entries
    58
    im behind a linksys router and i have file and printer sharing on the computers that i access alot. any machine i do not share files with a keep the option off. i feel pretty safe being behind the router. i update often. try to keep a watch out on who coming in wallwatcher. to be honest i really don't get alot of hits on my router. only when people are getting on my ftp.

    Jason

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member woodbutcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,175
    GZ3, I have to take some time to organize my Favorites.
    I added the link. That looks to be a nice add-on.

    Thanks again
    WB

  10. #10
    Per aspera ad astra Socalgal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    11,162
    That WallWatcher log viewer looks interesting.. scrnshots sure looks like it beats the Linksys logger Thanks, Jason.

  11. #11
    Senior Member kenyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Hatboro, PA
    Posts
    726
    I use link logger - www.linklogger.com - theres a 30 day trial.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Internet Port 139-linky.gif  
    Cracking Cancer for Team Techimo

  12. #12
    Per aspera ad astra Socalgal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    11,162
    Cool! thanks, kenyg

    I've never gotten around to getting a specific logger setup for it.. tsk, tsk, shame on me

  13. #13
    Leader of the Crab People Redwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    NCSU
    Posts
    4,380
    Odds are AT&T blocked it. Some ISPs do this.

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member woodbutcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,175
    Oh, thats a good thing, rigghhtt?

    WB

  15. #15
    Ultimate Member davidamarkley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    MO
    Posts
    2,354
    Does woodbutcher have a router? If so, the router probably stopped the access to port 139 on the WAN side. When I go to the Shields UP! site, it can only check my router because of the private domain IP address my two computers have, and the router won't let anything through except what I request. That's just from my experience though. If you have set the computer to DMZ or ket ports go through without SPI then it wouldn't have been blocked.

    Just my 2 cents...

    David

    BTW, doesn't anyone have a router besides Linksys?

  16. #16
    Ultimate Member woodbutcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,175
    dm
    I have a router, yeah it's a sony, I mean linksys.
    Not in use yet. Right now straight out of my sb4100 motorola into the built in nick on my K7S5A.
    I was looking to see if the modem had some type of a firewall (thought I had heard something to that affect).
    I couldn't find anything.

    WB

  17. #17
    Ultimate Member Nighthawk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Montreal, QC
    Posts
    1,950
    I've got a D-link router/gateway thing between my cable modem and switch.

    Yes, it's good that 139 isn't accessible from outside. If it was, people not on your local network could browse your file shares.

  18. #18
    mickwish
    Guest
    I don't think the Motorola Surfbaord modems have a firewall at all. I have SB4100 and there is nothing about a firewall on the website. Doesn't support NAT, so I doubt it very much.

    Cheers
    Mick

  19. #19
    Ultimate Member davidamarkley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    MO
    Posts
    2,354
    woodbutcher:

    Have you tried the other tests?

    I don't know of any modem that has a built-in firewall... But there's always something new out there...

    If you truly have all firewalls disabled, then it must be your ISP blocking that port...

    My DSL ISP lets all traffic back and forth, so while it's good if you want unrestricted internet access, you've got to be careful how you set your router up.

    But, I had the local "h4x0r" club try to crack into my server box, and after about two months, they still haven't been able to touch the thing...

    David

  20. #20
    Banned brucecampbell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    283
    from my understanding of ZAP there is no way to disable it!

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What planet do we live on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc