+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Changing CPU

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    17

    Question Changing CPU

    Hi, everbody

    I want to change a XP 2400 to a XP 2800 can this be done without rerunning Window XP

    Thank's Kev

  2. #2
    Ultimate Member HeadBand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3,988
    it should unless you need to upgrad your mobo to support 333fsb
    Hey who turned sigs on?

  3. #3
    1010011010 jmichna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicagoland IL
    Posts
    3,249
    Yes, however, if you are going from a T-Bred (256K L2 cache) to a Barton (512K L2 cache) there is a registry tweak you will need to employ to alert WinXP to the presence of, and take advantage of the larger L2 cache.
    What is your current mobo? Does it support 266 or 333 or 400mHz FSB? If you are running a 333 FSB mobo, make sure you get the correct version (333 FSB version) of the CPU.

    PS: welcome to TechIMO.
    "The trouble with our liberal friends is not that they're ignorant; It's just that they know so much that isn't so." -- Ronald Reagan

  4. #4
    Member I2n0ld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    492
    just make sure ure motherboard supports it.

    welcome to techimo!!!
    -I2n0ld

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    17
    Thank.s
    The mobo is a Asus A7N8X-X
    It supports 200/266/333/400Mhz up to a XP 3200

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member tgxiii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,335
    I'm also planning on doing this, upgrading from a 2000+ T-Bred B to a 2500+ Barton. Where can I find the registry tweak to alert Windows XP of the larger cache?

  7. #7
    1010011010 jmichna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicagoland IL
    Posts
    3,249
    Originally posted by roadtech
    Thank.s
    The mobo is a Asus A7N8X-X
    It supports 200/266/333/400Mhz up to a XP 3200
    You can go with either the 333 or the 400 fsb cpu. depending on your ram. All that's needed is the registry tweak for the 512kb L2 cache.

    http://www.technobabble.com.au/techn...ks/access2.htm

    http://www.nexushardware.com/forums/...ead/t-372.html
    Just found out that XP's registry doesn't always take advantage of the L2 cache on the processor. For instance, I have a Barton 2500+ with 512kb of L2 cache, but XP was only using 256kb. So, here is a way to fix this(or at least check if all of your L2 cache is being used!):
    1. Launch the Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
    2. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Session Manager\Memory Management.
    3. Double-click SecondLevelDataCache DWORD value.
    4. Using the options below, change the value in the Value Data text box to a number that matches the size of your Level 2 cache. Then click OK. Level 2 cache Value Data setting
    256 KB........................... 0
    512 KB........................... 200
    1024 KB........................... 400
    5. Click OK and close the Registry Editor.

    This worked on my XP 2500+ and my dad's P4 2.53ghz (which both have 512kb of L2 cache.)

    Oh, and another thing, a registry backup before editing the registry never hurts.
    "The trouble with our liberal friends is not that they're ignorant; It's just that they know so much that isn't so." -- Ronald Reagan

  8. #8
    Ultimate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    10,819
    That is a good thing to know.

    Do they have benchmarks? (I didnt click link yet)

    ahhhhh, I see it references back to blackviper's site.

    Have to give that dude props..he rocks!
    "Even a fool is thought to be wise if he is silent"

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    17
    Thanks you have been very helpful

    Kev

  10. #10
    Ultimate Member tgxiii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,335
    Thanks, this will save me a lot of time.

  11. #11
    1010011010 jmichna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Chicagoland IL
    Posts
    3,249
    /blushes

    Only reason I know is I did the T-Bred-->Barton migration path twice in the last 12 months:
    my pc TBred 2700-->Barton 3000
    daughter's pc Tbred 1800-->Barton 2500
    Both pc's running XP Pro.
    "The trouble with our liberal friends is not that they're ignorant; It's just that they know so much that isn't so." -- Ronald Reagan

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What planet do we live on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc