+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Senior Member reiss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    537

    blank pop up windows??

    hi
    when i click on a link that is supposed to show a pop up window, im just getting a blank window with no content.
    tried it on several web sites, even when i click on 'update details' on microsoft update site - nothing, just a blank window.

    i havent changed any settings on my computer, it just started doing it today??

    disabled norton internet security - same results.
    ran an adaware scan - nothing but tracking cookies.
    ran norton win doctor which found and fixed a few problems.

    any ideas?
    Signature images disabled.

  2. #2
    Rather Large Member Beemer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Vernon, BC, Canada
    Posts
    10,201
    Are you using a hosts file?
    Spybot S&D have a hosts file you can implement.
    A hosts file will block the loading of information of pages it has deemed bad content. You get the window but no page.

    Just a thought.

    Cheers!

  3. #3
    Senior Member reiss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    537
    no hosts files that i know of, i just uninstalled spybot (which wasn't running anyway) to be sure. same results??

    if i copy the link that doesnt work into my browser address bar - it works..

    i tried browsing using mozilla firefox, again, the links show blank windows?

    baffled

    chris
    Signature images disabled.

  4. #4
    Senior Member reiss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    537
    ok, now i'm even more confused.
    i just went to do a system restore, and it said that there were no restore points available (even though i created one last week and all my hard drivews are being monitored)

    scanned for viruses - nothing
    Signature images disabled.

  5. #5
    Rather Large Member Beemer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Vernon, BC, Canada
    Posts
    10,201
    If you want to try a repair for Internet Explorer and Windows, Open the RUN box and type:

    sfc /scannow

    This will check all system files and verify their integrity.

    Can't hurt.

    Cheers!

  6. #6
    Senior Member reiss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    537
    thanks beemer

    i ran scannow - finished, tried ie explorer and mozilla firefox - same results.
    Signature images disabled.

  7. #7
    Rather Large Member Beemer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Vernon, BC, Canada
    Posts
    10,201
    What O/S are you running?

    Cheers!

  8. #8
    Rather Large Member Beemer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Vernon, BC, Canada
    Posts
    10,201
    I'm pulling at strings here. Do you have java installed on your system?

    http://www.java.com/en/download/windows_automatic.jsp

    Cheers!

  9. #9
    Senior Member reiss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    537
    haha, tried the link - blank screen.
    i just tried uninstalling IE Explorer - seems to be an impossible task.
    i scanned the registry to remove all ie explorer entries, downloaded the IE setup file and all i get is 'setup has detected a newer version of ie explorer - cannot continue.

    mozilla firefox is now working (not sure why) just not IE (which i usually use)

    grrrrr

    oh, OS and system specs in my sig.
    Signature images disabled.

  10. #10
    Rather Large Member Beemer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Vernon, BC, Canada
    Posts
    10,201
    Good luck at this point.

    Try the sfc /scannow again. It may load I.E. properly. You may have had a corruption that will now be fixed by reintroducing the I.E. files a-new.

    Cheers!

  11. #11
    Rather Large Member Beemer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Vernon, BC, Canada
    Posts
    10,201
    You may want to check on your security settings for Active X controls.

    Script Active X Controls marked safe for scripting should be enabled.

    Cheers!

  12. #12
    Rather Large Member Beemer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Vernon, BC, Canada
    Posts
    10,201
    I don't have sigs turned on.

  13. #13
    Senior Member reiss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    537
    P4 3ghz Prescott cpu
    Abit IC7G Mb
    1gb kingston hyperX ram.
    Radion 9800Pro 256bit
    200gb Sata HD.
    WinXP Pro SP2.

    active x controls marked safe... was dissabled. enabled it - still same.

    anyway, thanks for your help beemer, im off to work. will have a crack later.

    chris
    Signature images disabled.

  14. #14
    RIP Jessica Francesca. paul9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Gateshead U.K.
    Posts
    12,679
    reiss'sig for you, beemer:
    P4 3ghz Prescott cpu
    Abit IC7G Mb
    1gb kingston hyperX ram.
    Radion 9800Pro 256bit
    200gb Sata HD.
    WinXP Pro SP2.

    late again

  15. #15
    Rather Large Member Beemer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Vernon, BC, Canada
    Posts
    10,201
    Thanks Paul.

    I'm all out of ideas on this one. Sorry.

    Cheers!

  16. #16
    Senior Member reiss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    537
    Fixed !!

    well, after running more scans than the bridge of the enterprise, i decided it was time to reinstall IE6.

    any-one ever tried to remove IE6 on winxp so that you can do a clean install? thanks Bill, it was a pain in the as*.


    add/remove windows components in the control panel only seems to remove the IE icon

    deleted the exe & dll in IE folder and they both re apeared within seconds

    removed a few registry entries to no avail.

    all so the fresh install .exe would stop giving me the 'setup has detected a newer version and can not continue' error.

    found a fix on microsft knowledge base to enter the regisrty and simply change a 1 to a 0 in a line that checks if IE is installed.
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378/EN-US/

    thanks for all the help beemer

    chris.
    Signature images disabled.

  17. #17
    Rather Large Member Beemer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Vernon, BC, Canada
    Posts
    10,201
    Our pleasure, I'm sure....lol

    Cheers!

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1

    same problem

    omg i'm having the same problem
    and i see that you got it fixed
    but i didn't really understand what you said
    i'm not that good at computer
    can you help me?

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What planet do we live on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cant burn anything
    By gillhoose in forum Multimedia and Audio
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: December 4th, 2004, 06:01 AM
  2. Pop ups!!!
    By yohon125 in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: July 31st, 2004, 03:40 PM
  3. help burning cd's
    By srs2020 in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: September 2nd, 2003, 04:05 PM
  4. motherboard to case hookup
    By unilady6767 in forum Motherboards
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: May 3rd, 2003, 01:33 PM
  5. IE problem w/ pop ups. PLz help
    By devildude8989 in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: December 1st, 2002, 01:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc