+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13

    New Ram not working in Foxconn G31MX

    Hello, first post here,

    I previously had 2x 1gb DDR2 PC2 - 5300 NONECC DIMM ram installed in my system, I recently bought 4gb (2x2gb DDR2 667mhz PC2 5300)

    eBay - The UK's Online Marketplace

    My MOBO can take up to 4gb ram, i put both stick in and it wont post, the monitor wont detect any connection, my old ram works fine, ive tried all sticks individually, my old ram works, both the new sticks do nothing, if i put 1 old and 1 new it will post, but only detect my old ram, however, while in windows 7 i can see it shows 3gb ram, but only 1 gb is available,

    i thought maybe something in the bios could sort it but there is nothing there to do anything with ram,

    Bios Brand: Phoenix Technologies, LTD
    Version: 6.00 PG
    Date: 12/18/2007

    Intel Pentium E2180
    Windows 7 Ultimate Edition (Build 7600)
    CPU Arch : 1 CPU - 2 Cores - 2 Threads
    CPU PSN : Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2180 @ 2.00GHz
    CPU EXT : MMX, SSE (1, 2, 3, 3S), EM64T
    CPUID : 6.F.D / Extended : 6.F
    CPU Cache : L1 : 2 x 32 / 2 x 32 KB - L2 : 1024 KB
    Core : Conroe (65 nm) / Stepping : M0
    Freq : 2000.08 MHz (200.01 * 10)

    MB Brand : Foxconn
    MB Model : G31MX Series
    NB : Intel P35/G33/G31 rev A2
    SB : Intel 82801GB (ICH7/R) rev A1

    GPU Type : NVIDIA GeForce GT 430
    GPU Clocks : Core 700 MHz / RAM 800 MHz
    DirectX Version : 11.0

    RAM : 3072 MB DDR2 Dual Channel
    RAM Speed : 333.3 MHz (3:5) @ 5-5-5-15
    Slot 1 : 1024MB (5300)
    Slot 1 Manufacturer : Crucial Technology
    Slot 2 : 2048MB (5300)
    Slot 2 Manufacturer : Noname
    CPU-Z Validator 3.1

    im totally lost in this, my wife was pissed that i bought new ram lol but i bought it anyway...dont let her say i told you so lol

    ANY help is MUCH appreciated! thanks!

  2. #2
    Millwright stroyal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    8,189
    Welcome to TechIMO!

    The RAM is either incompatible, or bad.
    It is rare, but still happens.

    ie. double density RAM, in a board that only works with normal density.

    The only setting in the BIOS that can effect it is the timings, set to manual, and too tight.

    Does your board even have timing settings?

    If you want to be sure of compatibility, go to the Foxcon, and look up compatible RAM.


    Do you have 64 bit Win 7?

    If you do have timing settings, in the BIOS, set it to auto.
    You could try clearing the CMOS, but that would just set it back to auto also, but I'd try it as a last resort.
    You could also set the timing manually to the new memory specs.

    I'm still betting on incompatible, or bad, though.
    Hard Sayin Not Knowin

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by stroyal View Post
    Welcome to TechIMO!

    The RAM is either incompatible, or bad.
    It is rare, but still happens.

    ie. double density RAM, in a board that only works with normal density.

    The only setting in the BIOS that can effect it is the timings, set to manual, and too tight.

    Does your board even have timing settings?

    If you want to be sure of compatibility, go to the Foxcon, and look up compatible RAM.


    Do you have 64 bit Win 7?

    If you do have timing settings, in the BIOS, set it to auto.
    You could try clearing the CMOS, but that would just set it back to auto also, but I'd try it as a last resort.
    You could also set the timing manually to the new memory specs.

    I'm still betting on incompatible, or bad, though.
    Foxconn G31MX-K (DDR2-667MHz) Memory - G31MX-K (DDR2-667MHz) RAM :: aememory

    it shows it is compatible, i think my w7 is 32bit, there isnt anything in the bios to set timings, my system notices the new ram but wont use it :S im baffled, even though the bios doesnt register it >.<
    The ram is the same as my old ram, just higher gb :S

  4. #4
    Millwright stroyal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    8,189
    Same brand?
    Compatible doesn't mean the same specs.

    I have laptop memory with Identical specs, as the RAM that works.

    In my Dell, Corsair works, and Kingston, with the same exact specs, doesn't.
    Hard Sayin Not Knowin

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13
    My pc is a custom white box, ive had kingston in it, recently i had crucial, now the ram I bought is "NoName" lol

  6. #6
    Millwright stroyal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    8,189
    Still think it is incompatible

    How about the 64 bit operating system?

    If you have 32bit, it not going to be able to use much more than 3 gig anyway, depending on how much RAM, on your video card.
    Hard Sayin Not Knowin

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13
    I have win7 ultimate 32bit, my gfx card is a geforce GT 430

    ( GeForce GT 430 )

    I should be able to use 4gb as its the max my mobo can handle, i dont get how it can be incompatible because ive used noname memory before and it worked fine, i know they are all different but the specs are very similar to the current ram, the only thing different is its noname =/

  8. #8
    Millwright stroyal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    8,189
    Quote Originally Posted by Condorus View Post
    I have win7 ultimate 32bit, my gfx card is a geforce GT 430

    ( GeForce GT 430 )

    I should be able to use 4gb as its the max my mobo can handle, i dont get how it can be incompatible because ive used noname memory before and it worked fine, i know they are all different but the specs are very similar to the current ram, the only thing different is its noname =/

    Not.

    The board is capable of addressing 4 gig.

    That includes video RAM, System RAM, System BIOS, video BIOS, to a small extent Swap file RAM, and any other kind of RAM on the board, and there is more.

    You will never see a computer with a 32bit operating system that can address the full 4 gig.

    All other RAM is addressed first, on boot, and system RAM get what is left for addresses.

    I've only been working on computers for 34 years, and have dealt with dozens of incompatibility problems, so I guess you need someone with more experience, to solve your problem.
    Hard Sayin Not Knowin

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13
    but if i try with 1x2g ram it wont boot, i get blank screen, im a computer noob so im sorry if im beginning to frustrate you ^^;.

    even with my working ram (1gb) and new ram of 2gb, windows 7 says i have 3gb, but when booting up the bios says 1 gb single channel, i dont know much about bios settings and updating the bios, but the bios i have is from 2007, but i dont know if its safe to update it,

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13
    I just want to add a thanks for your time so far and i appreciate your advice.

  11. #11
    Millwright stroyal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    8,189
    If you are talking about the new RAM, of course it won't boot if it is incompatible, or bad.

    The 4 gig max has nothing to do with an incompatibility problem.

    If it was compatible, it would boot and address about 3.5 gig, depending on how much other RAM the board has.


    As I said exact same specs, don't make memory compatible.

    The Kingston, and Corsair, I have for my laptop are the exact same specs, and the Kingston is incompatible with my Dell.

    Don't forget, you don't even know, if the RAM is good.


    You should always confirm, that a brand will work in your computer.

    I haven't been burned in years, but the last time I trusted a NewEgg review, that erroneously said. the Kingston, would work in my laptop.

    Had I read the next 5 reviews, I would have found 5 very angry people that got burned by the same morons review.

    I know, I'm not saying what you want to hear, but incompatibility happens.


    There are not many members on right now, but if you wait a while, you should get other responses, but don't get your hopes up, because with memory, you pretty much install it, and it works, or not.....

    You haven't said, if you have timing settings in you BIOS, the only setting that can effect this.
    But that is grasping.


    Oh, and be careful, I'm one of the nice ones.
    Last edited by stroyal; September 20th, 2011 at 02:48 PM.
    Hard Sayin Not Knowin

  12. #12
    Super Stealthy Moderator RicheemxX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Outside the box
    Posts
    8,574
    Blog Entries
    4
    CPU-Z clearly shows the second 2gb stick so it should be working fine. The issue with running both sticks might be voltage or settings related. As Stroyal said have you tried resetting the cmos?

    What I'd do is leave the single old stick in, add in one new stick, reset the bios and see if it shows up correctly. Sometimes no-name ram along with certain boards can act very picky.
    Be a Liberal, blame everyone else!!

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13
    Im currently running my old 1gb with a new 2gb along side it and it boots, i dont know how to reset the cmos, i read i need to take out the battery somewhere but my mobo doesnt have one! :S

  14. #14
    Super Stealthy Moderator RicheemxX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Outside the box
    Posts
    8,574
    Blog Entries
    4
    Trust me it has a battery, its about the size of a quarter and from the images I see on the foxconn site it sites between your pci and pci-e slots. Unplug the pc and remove the battery for 10-15mins and it should reset.
    Be a Liberal, blame everyone else!!

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13
    will it damage my pc's bios in any way? is it like a hard reset for the bios?

  16. #16
    Super Stealthy Moderator RicheemxX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Outside the box
    Posts
    8,574
    Blog Entries
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Condorus View Post
    will it damage my pc's bios in any way? is it like a hard reset for the bios?
    C'mon now do you really think we'd suggest trying it if it would damage it in any way

    TBH the proper way is using the jumpers, but either way is the same result its just easier to tell you to remove the battery.
    Be a Liberal, blame everyone else!!

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13
    ok thanks, ill try it out soon! ill give an update after its done!

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13
    I cant get the cmos battery out :S i tried poking the pin at the side to pop it out but it doesnt do anything, im worried if i push too hard it will snap the plastic holding it in!

    i did try a few times, when i reconnected the power it did post to screen that cmos was reset, i had to press F1 to continue, and the time on my desktop has changed since, have i knackered it? or is it ok?

  19. #19
    Super Stealthy Moderator RicheemxX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Outside the box
    Posts
    8,574
    Blog Entries
    4
    Sounds like you reset even if you didn't get it out. Just go into the bios settings and adjust your time date ect, you might have to grab the manual to see if there is anything else that needs to be adjusted.

    Did it show the 3gbs of ram on startup?
    Be a Liberal, blame everyone else!!

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13
    it only shows the 1gb on startup, but using sis software sandra it shows the 2gb, clicking start>computer/properties also shows 3gb ram but says (1gb usable)

    ill go back into my bios and changethe time etc,

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is 10 and 5 added together?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. need help with a foxconn G31mx BIOS
    By death.metal15 in forum Motherboards
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 7th, 2010, 11:21 AM
  2. 1gb Ram not working
    By kronikkid in forum Applications and Operating Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 18th, 2008, 10:28 AM
  3. New Ram Not Working!!
    By mattyb240 in forum Processors, Memory, and Overclocking
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: September 3rd, 2007, 12:55 AM
  4. ram not working
    By vikeor in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: November 28th, 2004, 08:53 AM
  5. RAM not working
    By DaHoboFest in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 31st, 2004, 05:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc