+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    7

    Win 98 continously reboots

    have a pentium 3 866 with 128 meg of ram rrunning 98se.. week or so ago it started rebooting after loading windows, the same place every time. Rebooted right after loading the desktop.. while loading star-up items it seemed. First thing I did was go into msconfig and disable everything from starting with windows, didn't help. Then I have pulled out every card, replaced memory stick and changed the only card left..the video card. The computer would run fine in safe mode so I finally gave up and formatted the hd and reinstalled windows...and Guess What...reboots every time it gets to updating system settings. I'm bout to give up..lol. Sorry for the long post, any help will be appreciated

  2. #2
    Senior Member kenyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Hatboro, PA
    Posts
    726
    try replacing your power supply
    Cracking Cancer for Team Techimo

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member osprey4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    11,365
    No, I don't think that's it if it runs in safe mode.

    You said it started a week ago. What did you add/replace?

  4. #4
    Ultimate Member dunbar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    3,606
    Blog Entries
    5
    after loading windows
    did you mean a complete reinstall or complete reload of the whole OS? If yes, did you get a lot of 'discovering new hardware' messages? If yes, that is normal and will eventually stop. I've suffered 8 reboots on one machine, after installing 98.

  5. #5
    Retired mostly.
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    5,150
    Does it give any kind of bsod?
    -M

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    7
    Yes..it was a complete reinstall.. formatted hard drive first..and no there are no bsod. just reboots and does it all over again. And no it is not finding any new hardware. And I even tried unplugging cd drives and floppy and tried it with a different hard drive. Only thing left is mobo and processor but would it run in safe mode if one of those was going bad?

  7. #7
    Ultimate sumfin i guess Omardeth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    sacramento ,ca
    Posts
    3,267
    my guess is the ps is going
    " If you kill a man you're a murderer ..... Kill many and you're a conquerer ....... Kill them all ... your a GOD...."

  8. #8
    Member screen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    345
    Can you try testing the memory with memtest. I'm suspecting the memory. In the safe mode, only minimum memory resources are used. However, when it comes to the normal operation, it loads tons of crap -- including the background images, etc. When some amount of memory is filled up, there could be a memory error that is causing the computer to boot. Just a guess

  9. #9
    Senior Member kenyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Hatboro, PA
    Posts
    726
    I had a bad ps while trying to load win98 - the install would die right at the setting timezone. I went round and round as it was a new case, replaced the ram, swapped cdrives etc.

    finally tried another PS - and voila - no problems.
    Cracking Cancer for Team Techimo

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    7
    I had tried different memory and a different ps.. same prob... ran memtest tho but still no luck

  11. #11
    Senior Member kenyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Hatboro, PA
    Posts
    726
    <--- scratches head -------- I did have a DFI board once that barfed on 2 different sticks of memory - all were working fine in another machine - finally the third it liked.

    what's the make of the mobo?
    Cracking Cancer for Team Techimo

  12. #12
    Senior Member Foggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    CCC by the Sea
    Posts
    863
    I ran into this once a long time ago and some here showed me how to fix it with a reg. hack, you had to change
    reboot=1 to reboot=0 I don't have time to look for the string right now.
    You can't get there from here

Quick Reply Quick Reply

If you are already a member, please login above.

What is 10 and 5 added together?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright 2014 All Enthusiast, Inc